An AIR pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions at start-up. The VCM supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid.
When the AIR Pump is enabled, the VCM monitors the HO2S voltage. If the HO2S voltages go below a calibrated threshold value, the VCM interprets this as an indication that the AIR system is operational.
When the AIR Pump is disabled, the VCM monitors the HO2S voltages. The HO2S voltages should increase above a calibrated threshold value and switch normally.
If the VCM did not sense more than a predetermined amount of HO2S rich switches, a malfunction will be reported.
The VCM will activate the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR system is activated, the VCM will monitor the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.
The VCM checks that the HO2S voltages return to above a rich threshold when the AIR pump is disabled.
If the VCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 will set. If only one sensor responded, the VCM will set either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.
• | No MAF DTCs |
• | No MAP DTCs |
• | No IAT DTCs |
• | No ECT DTCs |
• | No TP Sensor DTCs |
• | No HO2S DTCs |
• | No VSS DTCs |
• | No system voltage DTCs |
• | No fuel trim DTCs |
• | No misfire DTCs |
• | No CCP DTCs |
• | The MAF is less than 25 g/s. |
• | The engine load is less than 34 percent. |
• | The power enrichment mode is not active. |
• | The DFCO (Decel Fuel Cutoff mode) is not active. |
• | The convertor over temperature is not active. |
• | The engine run time after Closed Loop is more than 20 seconds. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is 14.7:1. |
• | The fuel trim counts are between 124-132. |
• | The engine speed is above 550 RPM. |
• | The ECT is between 80-107°C (176-225°F). |
• | The system voltage is more than 11.7 volts. |
• | The IAT is more than 2°C (36°F). |
The HO2S voltage is less than 222 mV for more than 1 second when AIR pump is enabled.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles. |
• | The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed. |
• | A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. |
A low AIR system volume may cause a DTC P1415, P1416 or an intermittent complaint. Also check for the following conditions:
• | Pinched, kinked or restricted AIR pipes, hoses or fittings. |
• | Leaks, holes, and loose fittings or hoses. |
• | A restricted or obstructed AIR pump inlet. |
• | Leaks or restrictions in the vacuum hoses for the AIR shut off valve. |
An AIR supply hose that is melted before the check valve may indicate exhaust gas back-flow past the check valve.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step will determine if the AIR System is functioning correctly.
The engine must be running for this test to ensure a vacuum supply to the system.
This step will determine if the AIR pump is capable of producing airflow.
This step will determine if the VCM is capable of controlling the AIR pump relay.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Inspect the AIR maxifuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Inspect the ignition fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
Does the Short Term FT indicate a change of more than the specified value within 30 seconds? | 20% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||
5 | The DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
6 |
Is the AIR pump running? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
7 | With a scan tool, command the AIR pump OFF Is the AIR pump OFF? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
8 |
Is the AIR pump ON? | -- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||
10 | Jumper the Battery Positive terminal to the AIR pump feed circuit at the relay harnesses connector using a fused jumper. Is the AIR pump ON? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
11 |
Is the lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||||
12 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||||||
13 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
14 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||
15 |
Does the AIR maxifuse open? | -- | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||||
16 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||||
17 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||||
Disconnect the vacuum harness from the AIR solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum source hose. Start the engine Is the reading on the gauge more than the specified value | 10 in. Hg | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 38 | |||||||||||
19 |
Is the reading on the gauge more than the specified value? | 10 in. Hg | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 45 | ||||||||||
Is air flow present at the AIR shut off valve inlet hose? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 37 | |||||||||||
21 |
Does air flow from the AIR shut off valve? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 40 | ||||||||||
22 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||||||
24 |
Is the test lamp OFF? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||||
25 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 42 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||
26 | Test the control circuit for continuity between the relay and the VCM. Does the meter show continuity? | -- | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
27 |
Did you find a problem? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||||||
28 | Check for leaks or restrictions in the following components:
Did you find a problem? | -- | Go to Step 44 | Go to Diagnostic aids | ||||||||||
29 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Diagnostic aids | ||||||||||
30 |
Does the AIR maxifuse open? | Go to Step 37 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
31 | Repair the open in the circuit between the fuse and the relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
32 | Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the fuse and the relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
33 | Repair the open in the circuit between the relay and the AIR pump/solenoid. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
34 | Repair the short to voltage in the circuit between the relay and the AIR pump/solenoid. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
35 | Repair the short to ground between the Air relay and the AIR pump/solenoid. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
36 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
37 | Replace the AIR pump. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
38 | Repair the leak or restriction in the vacuum hose. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
39 | Repair the open in the AIR pump ground circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
40 | Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
41 | Repair the open in the AIR relay control circuit between the relay and the VCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
42 | Repair the short to voltage in the AIR relay control circuit between the relay and the VCM. is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
43 | Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit between the relay and the VCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
44 | Repair the air delivery system as necessary. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
45 | Replace the AIR pump solenoid. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
46 | Check the VCM connections. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 48 | Go to Step 47 | ||||||||||
47 |
Important: The replacement VCM must be programmed. Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 48 | -- | ||||||||||
48 |
Does the Short Term FT indicate a change of more than the specified value within 30 seconds? | 20% | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
49 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed? | -- | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
50 | Select the capture info option and review the captured info using the scan tool. Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |