The powertrain control module (PCM) uses a common 5-volt reference circuit as a sensor feed to the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor and the throttle position (TP) sensor.
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets if the voltage is out of range.
The engine is running.
The 5-volt reference circuit is out of range for more than 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If you cannot duplicate the DTC, use the Freeze Frame/Failure Records in order to locate an intermittent condition in the following ways: |
- | Use the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records in order to determine how many miles since the DTC set. |
- | Use the Fail Counter and Pass Counter in order to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic test reported as a pass or a fail. |
- | Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions that you observed in order to isolate when the DTC failed. Use the following conditions for your tests: |
• | The RPM |
• | The load |
• | The vehicle speed |
• | The temperature |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The 5-volt reference circuits for the sensors are connected together inside the PCM. If both DTCs P1635 and P1639 set at the same time, a 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to a voltage.
The 5-volt reference circuits for the sensors are connected together inside the PCM. When only P1639 is set, this indicates a short to ground on one of the 5-volt reference circuits.
This step determines if a 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to ground.
The 5-volt reference circuits may be shorted to another PCM circuit. The shorted circuit may not be apparent when the PCM harness connector is disconnected. Testing the continuity from each 5-volt reference circuit isolates the shorted circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Did both DTCs P1635 and P1639 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to DTC P1635 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Did DTC P1639 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate the DTC set this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate for any of the circuits? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
Test continuity from each 5-volt reference circuit to all other PCM circuits at the PCM harness connector using the DMM. Example: probe one lead to the TP sensor 5-volt reference at the PCM harness connector circuit and probe the other lead to each terminal at the PCM harness connector. This must be performed for each 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems . Do any of the circuits indicate a resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
7 | Repair the short to ground on the appropriate 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
8 | Repair the short between the appropriate 5-volt reference circuit and the PCM circuit that had continuity. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
11 | Use a scan tool in order to observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |