GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The injection pump fuel supply line has a solenoid controlled shut-off which is located in the injection pump. When the solenoid is energized with the key in the RUN position, the valve is open and the fuel is supplied to the injection pump. By providing a ground path, the powertrain control module (PCM) energizes the solenoid.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The PCM requested the engine shut-off (ESO) solenoid ON--Test 1.

or

The PCM requested the engine shut-off (ESO) solenoid OFF--Test 2.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The control circuit voltage at the PCM is less than 8 volts--Test 1.
    • The conditions are met for 2 seconds.

or

    • The control circuit voltage at the PCM is more than 8 volts--Test 2.
    • The conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An open in the control circuit or the ignition feed circuit will cause a DTC P0215. A no start condition will also exist. The scan tool has the ability to turn the engine shut-off solenoid ON and OFF. This can be used as a quick operational check.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will check the ESO control circuit for an open.

  2. After repairing the circuit for a short to voltage, check the solenoid for proper operation.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ESO harness electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Lamp connected to chassis ground, probe the ESO ignition feed circuit at the engine harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. With a J 35616-200 , jumper the ESO engine harness terminals together.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a J 35616-200 connected to B+, probe the ESO control circuit.
  3. With the scan tool, command the ESO solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the ESO harness for a faulty connection and replace the terminals if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Check the ESO ignition feed circuit for:
  2. • An open wire
    • An open fuse
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a J 35616-200 connected to ground, probe the ESO control circuit at the ESO harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the short to ground on the ESO control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

9

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for:
  2. • An open wire
    • A faulty connection at the PCM
  3. If an ESO control circuit condition is found, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. If an ESO control circuit condition is found, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the engine shut-off solenoid. Refer to Engine Shutdown Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use a scan tool in order clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK