The Cruise Resume/Accel switch is an input to the powertrain control module (PCM). This allows the PCM to control and hold a requested speed. The Cruise Resume/Accel switch sends an ignition positive voltage signal to the PCM when the switch is applied. This DTC sets if the PCM senses a voltage on the Resume/ Accelerate switch signal circuit when voltage is not expected
The cruise control switch is ON.
The PCM detects the Resume/Accel switch is ON for longer than 90 seconds.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The cruise is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC. |
Important:
• Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing
the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the
module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness
connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616
. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component
terminals. Refer to
Using Connector Test Adapters
in Wiring Systems.
• | Inspect for a resume/accel switch stuck in the engage position or the signal circuit is shorted to voltage. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if condition is present.
This step determines if the switch is at fault.
This steps determines if the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool parameter indicate that the Cruise Resume/Accel switch is ON? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Does the scan tool indicate that the cruise control Resume/ Accelerate switch is ON? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
Test the cruise control Resume/Accelerate switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal, and Hazard Switch Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 |
Important: The PCM must be reprogrammed after replacement. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming in Engine Controls - 6.5L (L65). Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.5L (L65). Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |