The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near the battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what the PCM expects, the fault line status changes causing the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) to set.
The relay controls the high current flow to the secondary air injection (AIR) pump and the AIR solenoid. This allows the PCM driver to only have to control the relatively low current used by the relay.
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | All of the above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for a click when the relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This test can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause an excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open, and the current will drop to 0, or the coil may short, and the current will rise above 0.75 amp.
The secondary air injection (AIR) pump relay is located on the AIR pump assembly.
Identify and test the relay coil terminals in order to avoid improper diagnosis.
If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be faulty. However, this is an extremely unlikely failure.
The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
Important: Replace the relay if the DMM goes to 0 during the current draw test. Does the current draw measure less than the specified value shown? | 0.75 A | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the DMM display infinite resistance or OL? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the coil side of the relay, at the AIR pump relay harness connector with the test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
7 |
Does the relay turn ON when the circuit is grounded and OFF when the circuit is opened? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Repair the open or shorted AIR pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
11 | Repair the open or shorted AIR pump relay ignition 1 feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the relay. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |