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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.

The HO2S contains a heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature and to maintain the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. Once the HO2S has reached operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage as well as the HO2S signal voltage for Closed l Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control module will add fuel or enrich the mixture when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content and subtract fuel, or lean-out the mixture when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.

Certain vehicle models utilize an oxygen sensor after the catalytic converter in order to monitor catalyst efficiency.

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) determines if the HO2S is functioning properly by checking for an adequate number of HO2S voltage transitions above and below the bias range of 300-600 mV. This DTC sets when the powertrain control module (PCM) fails to detect a minimum number of voltage transitions above and below the bias range during the test period. Possible causes of this DTC are listed below:

    • An open or a short to voltage on either the HO2S high signal circuits, or the HO2S low reference circuits
    • A malfunctioning HO2S
    • A problem in the HO2S heater or its circuit
    • A poor HO2S ground
    • An open HO2S low reference circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0200, P0300, P0351-P0358, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0418, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1258, or P1404 are not set.
    • The secondary air injection (AIR) and the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) diagnostics are not active.
    • The system voltage is above 9 volts.
    • The engine has been running for more than 409 seconds.
    • The system is in Closed Loop.
    • The fuel level is above 10 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The change in the TP indicated angle is more than 5 percent for 1 second for 6 samples.
    • The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage is between 400-475 mV for more than 1 minute.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

       Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connection repairs, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    • A malfunctioning HO2S heater or heater circuit--With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage displayed on a scan tool should gradually drop to below 0.150 volt, indicating that the heater works properly. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test lamp between the terminals C and D. If the test lamp does not light, repair the open in the HO2S ground circuit or the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit. If the test lamp illuminates, replace the HO2S.
    • The intermittent test--Use a scan tool in order to monitor this HO2S signal voltage. Move the related connectors and the wiring harness with a warm engine running at part throttle in Closed Loop. If the failure is induced, the HO2S signal voltage reading changes from its normal fluctuating voltage above 600 mV and below 300 mV, to a fixed value around 450 mV. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for proper sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.

  2. This step checks the PCM and the HO2S high signal and low reference circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for proper operation.

  3. This step checks for proper HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
  2. Reset the fuel trim values.
  3. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed within the voltage range specified?

400-475 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An intermittently open HO2S high signal circuit
    • An intermittently open HO2S low reference circuit
    • An HO2S low reference circuit with high resistance to ground
    • PCM ground circuits with high resistance to ground
    • An inoperative HO2S heater
    • Poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • An exhaust system leak, typically within 30 cm (12 in) up-stream of the HO2S
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit to a known good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S high signal and low reference circuits.
  4. Measure the continuity of the following with a DMM:
  5. • The HO2S high signal circuit and either of the HO2S low reference circuits between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal
    • Between both HO2S low reference circuits at the PCM connector terminal

Does the resistance of both circuits measure less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater high control circuit and heater low control circuit terminals.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the HO2S heater high control circuit or heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes include the following:

    • An open circuit
    • High circuit resistance
    • Poor ground connection
    • A blown heater fuse, other DTCs should set

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

8

  1. Check for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect HO2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and typically be within 30 cm (12 in.) of the suspect HO2S.

  3. Repair the exhaust as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect for one of the following conditions that may cause the reference voltage to be skewed:

    • A poor HO2S connector terminal contact
    • An open sensor harness low reference circuit
    • A sensor harness low reference circuit with high resistance
    • A poor PCM ground connection
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance
    • An open in the HO2S low reference circuit between the splice and either HO2S low reference circuit PCM connector

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

  1. Remove the HO2S from the exhaust.
  2. Clean the HO2S mounting treads.
  3. Apply anti-seize compound 561 3695 or equivalent to the sensor treads.
  4. Tighten the HO2S to the proper torque. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .
  5. Using a DMM remeasure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

500 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the appropriate HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

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16

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

17

Use a scan tool in order to observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK