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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, a signal, and low reference circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The control module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage in order to determine the throttle blade angle, or opening.

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is designed to detect a TP sensor signal voltage lower than the possible operating range of a normally functioning TP sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.25 volts for 1 second or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool reads throttle position in volts. The TP should read about 0.45-0.85 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT).

The scan tool will also read the throttle angle percentage. 0 percent at closed throttle. 100 percent at WOT.

An open or short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit or the TP sensor signal circuit results in a DTC P0122. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .

Scan the TP sensor signal while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from below 1.25 volts (1,250 mV) with the throttle closed, to more than 4.5 volts (4,500 mV) when the throttle is held at the WOT position.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Malfunctioning components that share the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit could cause a low voltage condition on this circuit.

DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the TP voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is less than the specified value?

0.15 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to DTC P1121

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, observe the TP sensor voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor voltage is at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. With a DMM, test for voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the low reference circuit of the TP sensor.

Does the DMM indicate voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

With a DMM, test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

With a DMM connected between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor low reference circuit, observe voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that use a 5-volt reference signal. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

With a DMM, test the TP sensor signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Inspect for poor connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK