The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, a signal, and low reference circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The control module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage in order to determine the throttle blade angle, or opening.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is designed to detect a TP sensor signal voltage lower than the possible operating range of a normally functioning TP sensor.
The engine is running.
The TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.25 volts for 1 second or more.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The scan tool reads throttle position in volts. The TP should read about 0.45-0.85 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT).
The scan tool will also read the throttle angle percentage. 0 percent at closed throttle. 100 percent at WOT.
An open or short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit or the TP sensor signal circuit results in a DTC P0122. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .
Scan the TP sensor signal while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from below 1.25 volts (1,250 mV) with the throttle closed, to more than 4.5 volts (4,500 mV) when the throttle is held at the WOT position.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is less than the specified value? | 0.15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to DTC P1121 |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor voltage is at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Does the DMM indicate voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | With a DMM, test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
With a DMM connected between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor low reference circuit, observe voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that use a 5-volt reference signal. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
9 | With a DMM, test the TP sensor signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |