GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) produces an AC voltage at all engine speeds and loads. The powertrain control module (PCM) then adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM uses the KS signal to calculate the average voltage. Then the PCM assigns a voltage value. The PCM checks the KS and related wiring by comparing the actual knock signal to the assigned voltage range. A normal KS signal should stay within the assigned voltage range. This DTC will set if the KS signal is outside the assigned voltage range or not present.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P1114, P1115, P1121, or P1122 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 44 kPa.
    • The engine speed is between 2,000-3,000 RPM.
    • The system voltage is more than 10 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The knock signal is outside the assigned range or not present .

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The knock sensor must be correctly tightened to 25 N·m (19 lb ft).
    • The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
    • Ensure that the knock sensor head is clear from hoses, brackets, and engine wiring.
    • If an intermittent is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. This step ensures that the knock sensor is capable of detecting detonation and producing a signal.

  3. If the KS signal wire is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage the knock sensor may still produce a signal.

  4. If the KS low reference is shorted to ground or shorted to voltage the knock sensor may still produce a signal.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

    Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic.

  1. Use a scan tool in order to observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as closely as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records conditions.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to save the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data stored when the DTC set.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition and wait 30 seconds.
  4. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  5. Use a DMM set to the 400 mv AC hertz scale in order to observe the frequency between the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit while tapping on the block with a non-metallic object. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the block?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the knock sensor.
  2. Test for an open in the knock sensor signal circuit and low reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for a poor connection at the knock sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

Test for a short to ground and for a short to voltage in the KS signal circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Test for a short to ground and a short to voltage in the KS low reference circuit. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the knock sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK