A dash light is illuminated by the powertrain control module (PCM) when the ignition is ON with the engine OFF, or if the diagnostics have detected certain errors related to the engine performance or the engine sensor status. When the PCM is commanding the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the MIL OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high, near the battery voltage. The primary function of the PCM in this circuit is to supply the ground for the MIL circuit.
The ignition is in the ON position.
• | The MIL is requested ON. |
• | The voltage on the MIL control circuit is high (near the battery voltage). |
or
• | The MIL is requested OFF. |
• | The voltage on the MIL control circuit is low, near 0 volts. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
A malfunctioning bulb, the control circuit shorted to ground or battery voltage, will cause a DTC P1641 to set.
An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:
• | Poor connections |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | Broken wire inside the insulation |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 |
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for reference. The data in the control module is deleted once the Clear Info function is used. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important: Ensure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary. Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
3 | The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables. Are any additional DTCs stored? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||
4 |
Does the lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 |
Does the lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
6 |
Did you perform a repair? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
7 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | -- | ||||
8 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
11 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | System OK |