As the wheels spin, each wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signals to calculate each wheel speed.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 13 km/h (8 mph). |
Any of the following occurrences may cause the DTC to set.
• | The EBCM detects an open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit for 500 milliseconds. |
• | The EBCM detects the absence of a wheel speed sensor signal for 5 seconds. If more than one absent wheel speed sensor signal is detected, the condition must be present for 120 seconds to set DTCs. |
• | The EBCM detects an erratic wheel speed sensor signal for 200 milliseconds. |
• | The EBCM disables the ABS and may disable the DRP if more than one wheel speed sensor DTC is set. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The brake warning indicator may turn ON. |
• | An ECE 13 response may occur. Refer to ABS Description and Operation for a complete description of ECE 13. |
The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , Testing for Electrical Intermittents and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
If the customer's concern is that the ABS indicator is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow or vehicle wash, thoroughly inspect the wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure in order to help isolate the problem area:
Repair or replace the suspect harness if the DTC sets.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the DTC set? | 13 km/h (8 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 700-10,000 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
4 |
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 |
Important: Use the scan tool in order to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |