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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is used in order to determine the oxygen content of the engine's exhaust. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the engine is operating lean, the exhaust will have more oxygen content. Once at operating temperature, the HO2S will produce a voltage in relation to the oxygen content of the exhaust. The HO2S requires an operating temperature of 360°C (600°F) to produce voltage. The HO2S will produce more voltage when the exhaust is rich and less voltage when the exhaust is lean. The HO2S operating voltage range is between 0.10 volts (100 mV) to 1 volt (1,000 mV).

The gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM) supplies a bias or reference voltage to the HO2S. This bias voltage is around 450 mV. The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors the bias voltage as well as the voltage produced by the HO2S.

During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the Alternative Fuels ECM will add fuel (enriches the mixture) when the HO2S indicates a lean exhaust content. When the HO2S indicates a rich exhaust content, the Alternative Fuels ECM will subtract fuel. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.

The oxygen sensor contains a heater. The heater is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater will also maintain operating sensor temperature during extended idle conditions. A functioning oxygen sensor heater will allow the sensor to produce voltage in a short amount of time. A sensor at operating temperature will cause the HO2S signal voltage to go above or below, depending upon exhaust oxygen content, the bias voltage.

This DTC is used to indicate an HO2S signal voltage that did not leave the cold sensor bias voltage range in an acceptable amount of time.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
    • No Alternative Fuels ECM ECT DTCs are set.
    • The start-up engine coolant temperature is less than 33°C (91°F).
    • The engine has been operating for at least 5 seconds.
    • The average mass air flow is less than 35 grams per second.
    • The battery voltage is more than 8 volts.
    • All other Alternative Fuels ECM DTCs for this HO2S sensor have ran and passed.
    • This DTC has not tested this ignition cycle.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM determines the HO2S was cold at ignition key ON. A cold HO2S is indicated when the average HO2S signal voltage is within the bias voltage range of 0.30 volts (300 mV) to 0.60 volts (600 mV) when the ignition is turned ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors an HO2S signal voltage that did not leave the cold sensor bias voltage range 0.30 volts (300 mV) to 0.60 volts (600 mV) in an acceptable amount of time. The time varies from 50 seconds to 110 seconds based upon mass air flow.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Intermittent Condition

A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to the Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms - Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial - bias voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step tests for a proper HO2S heater ignition feed and ground supply.

  3. This step tests for proper Control Module and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with this diagnosis. The ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with the diagnosis.

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Establish communication with the gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM) for this step.

  4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, and as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Observe the HO2S voltage for 2 minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Allow the HO2S voltage to stabilize.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to observe and record the current HO2S voltage from the gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM).
  3. Use the scan tool in order to establish communication with the Alternative Fuels ECM.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to observe and record the current voltage for the HO2S sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the Alternative Fuels ECM indicate the same HO2S voltage as the gasoline Control module, plus or minus the specified value?

45 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 14

4

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S High signal circuit or Low circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit
    • A faulty HO2S or gasoline Control Module connector terminal contact
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 5

5

The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Intermittent Conditions

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Connect the J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Lamp between the HO2S heater ignition feed and ground circuit terminals - engine harness side.
  4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Jumper the HO2S Low circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  3. Jumper the HO2S High signal circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Ensure that the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition feed circuit terminal - engine harness side and a known good ground.

Ensure that the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the gasoline Control Module connector containing the HO2S High and Low circuits.
  4. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the continuity of the HO2S High signal circuit and the HO2S Low circuit between the gasoline Control Module connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal - engine harness side.

Are both resistances less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

10

Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 in the Engine Controls section of the G Van Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

11

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Repair the lack of power on the HO2S heater ignition feed circuit.

If the fuse is open, repair the short to ground on the circuit. An open fuse or lack of power to the fuse may cause other DTCs or symptoms to be present.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

  1. Inspect the oxygen sensor signal and low circuit for continuity between the Alternative Fuels ECM connector terminals and the oxygen sensor connector terminals.
  2. Inspect these circuits for shorts to other circuits or to ground.
  3. Ensure that the oxygen sensor, gasoline Control Module and the Alternative Fuels ECM connectors are disconnected before testing circuits.

  4. Repair the wiring as necessary.

Was a wire repair made?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the Alternative Fuels ECM. Refer to Alternative Fuels Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

  1. Inspect for proper gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM) terminal contact.
  2. Repair the terminals as necessary.

Was a terminal repair made?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Important: The following Control Module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.

The following procedures are located in the gasoline engine service manual.

  1. Replace the gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program the replacement Control Module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.
  3. Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure, a switch to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20-amp fuse in order to perform the switch.

  4. Perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with this diagnosis. The ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with the diagnosis.

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, and as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  4. Observe the HO2S voltage for 2 minutes.

Does the voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the specified value?

150 mV

System OK

Go to Step 2