The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is a pressure sensor. The fuel injector control module (FICM) supplies about 5 volts on the FRP sensor reference voltage circuit. The FICM also supplies a ground circuit and a signal circuit to the FRP sensor. When the fuel rail pressure is normal, the FRP signal voltage rises to near 2.5 volts. If the fuel rail pressure increases, the FRP signal voltage increases. The FICM monitors the FRP sensor voltage and communicates the data to the powertrain control module (PCM) by a dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) circuit.
This DTC sets when the FRP sensor signal voltage is more than the normal operating range of the sensor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
The ignition is ON.
• | The FRP sensor signal voltage is more than 5 volts. |
• | The condition exists for at least 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition is present.
This step determines if an open sensor ground circuit condition the cause of the condition. The fuel rail temperature (FRP) and the FRT share a sensor ground. An open circuit between the splice and the FICM will cause both signal circuits to indicate a high voltage.
This step determines if an open or shorted signal circuit is the cause of the condition.
This step determines if a shorted 5-volt reference circuit is the cause of the condition.
This step determines if an open sensor ground circuit between the harness connector of the FRP sensor and the splice is the cause of the condition.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
Does the scan tool display the FRP sensor voltage more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Observe the fuel rail temperature (FRT) sensor data display with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display the FRT sensor voltage more than the specified value? | 4.7 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Important: If the jumper fuse opens, repair the signal circuit short to battery voltage. Does the scan tool display the FRP sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 0.05 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does the DMM display a voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
Probe the ground circuit of the FRP sensor with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |
8 | Test the ground circuit of the FRP sensor for an open between the fuel injector control module (FICM) and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test the signal circuit of the FRP sensor for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the FRP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
11 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the FRP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
13 | Repair the ground circuit of the FRP sensor for an open or high resistance, between the harness connector of the FRP sensor and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
14 | Replace the (FRP) sensor. Refer to Fuel Injection Fuel Rail Fuel Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |