GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls fuel delivery and determines fuel system operation on bi-fuel (KL6) vehicles. The PCM is not capable of operating the high current compressed natural gas (CNG) fuel injectors. The PCM injector pulse width (PWM) signals are received by the fuel injector control module (FICM) and duplicate PWM signal are generated by the FICM in order to operate the CNG injectors. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The FICM controls each CNG fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The FICM monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P1020 Injector Output Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel injector control module (FICM) detects an incorrect voltage on a CNG fuel injector control circuit.
    • The condition exists for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module switches over to gasoline fuel operation.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for ignition voltage at the appropriate fuel injector.

  2. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Fuel Injector Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls)

2

  1. Observe or record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector control module (FICM) connector. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe each compressed natural gas (CNG) fuel injector control circuit terminal at the FICM connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Connector End Views .

Do all of the CNG fuel injector circuits illuminate the test lamp?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CNG fuel injector that was isolated with the test lamp.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CNG fuel injector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Probe the control circuit of the CNG fuel injector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the CNG fuel injector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CNG fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

Repair the short to ground on the control circuit of the CNG fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

10

Important: The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the CNG fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK