The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity, but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic test monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, DTC U0107 sets.
• | The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts. |
• | Invalid or missing serial data messages are detected. |
• | The above condition is met for more than 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Reprogramming the PCM may cause a communication error between the PCM and the TAC. If the PCM detects a communication error, DTC U0107 sets. Clear any DTCs from the memory that may have been set by reprogramming.
• | DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low. If the customer's concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Increasing the engine speed to 3,000 RPM aids in locating a shorted throttle actuator motor control circuit. Depending on the polarity of the throttle actuator motor transistors, this DTC may not set with a fault in the control circuits. The throttle actuator motor is a bi-directional DC motor. Raising the engine speed changes the polarity of the transistors in the throttle actuator motor. This occurs because one set of the transistors is low, 0 volts, and the other set is high, B+. Therefore, if one set of transistors is at a low voltage and the corresponding circuit is shorted low, DTC U0107 will not set. When the polarity of the transistors change, this DTC sets. If this DTC does not fail this ignition, continue to monitor this DTC status while moving related harnesses and connectors.
Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is DTC P0604 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 | Measure the voltage from the throttle actuator control (TAC) Ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TAC module to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 |
Is the voltage on both circuits within the specified range? | 1 V-1.7 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Measure the voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the voltage on both circuits above the specified value? | 1.7 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the throttle actuator motor control circuits for a short to ground at the TAC module 16-way harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 |
8 | Test the TAC module ignition feed circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
9 | Test for an open or high resistance in the TAC module ground circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test for a short between each throttle actuator motor control circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Test for a short to voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
12 | Measure the voltage from the serial data circuits of the TAC module to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits? | 0-4.5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
13 | Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way harness connector for continuity to ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate the specified value for both circuits? | O.L. | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Test for a short between both serial data circuits and all other circuits at the powertrain control module (PCM) and TAC module harness connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 |
16 | Test for a short to voltage on both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
17 | Test each serial data circuit between the TAC module 16-way harness connector and the PCM harness connector for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 |
19 | Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
20 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
22 | Replace the Junction Block. Refer to Accessory Wiring Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
23 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 |
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |