The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:
• | 5-volt reference circuit |
• | Low reference circuit |
• | MAP sensor signal circuit |
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.
The PCM calculates a predicted value for the MAP sensor based on the throttle position (TP) and the engine speed. The PCM then compares the predicted value to the actual MAP sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range, DTC P0106 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance
• | DTCs P0068, P0107, P0108, P0120, P0220, P0506, P0507, P2135 are not set. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is between 500-5,000 RPM. |
• | Any change in the engine speed is less than 125 RPM. |
• | The change in air flow is less than 10 g/s. |
• | The traction control, if equipped, is not active. |
• | The power take-off (PTO), if equipped, is not active. |
• | The A/C compressor clutch state does not change. |
• | The clutch switch state does not change, if equipped with a manual transmission. |
• | The power steering load is stable. |
• | The brake switch state does not change. |
• | The above conditions are met for 1 second. |
• | DTC P0106 runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
The PCM detects that the actual MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range for 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ability of the MAP sensor to correctly indicate barometric pressure.
This step tests the ability of the MAP sensor to respond to an increase in engine vacuum.
This step tests for a proper MAP sensor pressure with an applied vacuum.
This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 | Are DTCs P0107 or P0108 set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
4 |
Important: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the MAP sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
6 |
Important: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
Does the MAP sensor pressure change? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
8 |
Is the decrease in MAP sensor pressure consistent? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
Is the MAP sensor pressure less than the specified value? | 34 kPa | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
10 |
Does the MAP sensor pressure return to the original reading observed in Step 4 or Step 5? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
11 | Inspect for the following engine conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 |
Is the amperage equal to the specified value? | 0 mA | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
Important: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||
Important: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||
16 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
17 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
18 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||
20 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||
22 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
• | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
• | Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. |
• | Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category. |
Circuit | Short to Ground | High Resistance | Open | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Volt Reference | P0101, P0107, P0522, P0641 | P0106, P0107 | P0107 | P0101, P0106, P0108, P0522, P0641 | P0106, P0107 |
MAP Sensor Signal | P0107 | P0106, P0107 | P0107 | P0108 | P0106, P0107 |
Low Reference | -- | P0106, P0108 | P0106, P0108 | -- | P0106, P0108 |
Circuit | Normal Range | Short to Ground | Open | Short to Voltage |
---|---|---|---|---|
5-Volt Reference | -- | 10 kPa | 10 kPa | 104 kPa |
MAP Sensor Signal | 12-103 kPa | 10 kPa | 10 kPa | 104 kPa |
Low Reference | -- | -- | 80-103 kPa | -- |
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:
• | The 5-volt reference circuit |
• | The low reference circuit |
• | The MAP sensor circuit |
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.
The PCM calculates a predicted value for the MAP sensor based on the throttle position (TP) and the engine speed. The PCM then compares the predicted value to the actual MAP sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range, DTC P0106 sets.
• | DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0506, P0507 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is between 500-5,000 RPM. |
• | Any change in the engine speed is less than 125 RPM. |
• | The traction control is not active. |
• | Any change in the idle air is less than 10 g/s. |
• | The A/C compressor clutch state does not change. |
• | The power steering load is stable. |
• | The brake switch state does not change. |
• | The above conditions are met for 1 second. |
• | DTC P0106 runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal is not within the predicted range for 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Verify that the engine is in good mechanical condition before continuing with this diagnostic.
• | With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, and while observing the TP sensor parameter, press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position. Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position. If the TP sensor does not increase steadily to more than 98 percent, or does not decrease steadily to less than 1 percent, refer to DTC P0121 . |
• | Verify the integrity of the air induction system by inspecting for the following conditions: |
- | Any damaged components |
- | Loose or improper installation |
- | Improperly routed vacuum hoses |
- | Any vacuum leak |
- | Any type of restriction |
- | MAP sensor seal that is missing or damaged |
• | Verify that restrictions do not exist in the MAP sensor vacuum source. |
• | Verify that restrictions do not exist in the exhaust system. Refer to Restricted Exhaust . |
• | A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor will cause the calculated models to be inaccurate and may cause this DTC to run when it should not. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
• | The BARO that is used by the PCM to calculate the air flow models is initially based on the MAP sensor at ignition ON. When the engine is running, the PCM will continually update the BARO value near wide open throttle using the MAP sensor and a calculation. A skewed MAP sensor will cause the BARO value to be inaccurate. Use the scan tool and compare the BARO parameter at ignition ON to the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure Table. Refer to Altitude Versus Barometric Pressure . |
• | A skewed MAP sensor will also cause the first and second intake manifold models to disagree with the actual MAP sensor measurements. Use the scan tool and compare the MAP Sensor parameter to a known good vehicle, under various operating conditions. |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | Incorrect CAM timing--Refer to Timing Chain and Sprocket Replacement for the correct timing. |
- | Worn piston rings--Refer to Engine Compression Test . |
Important: Certain resistances will not be detectable if a test lamp is not connected to provide a circuit load.
⇒ | If the voltage is less than the specified range, then test the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If the voltage is more than the specified range, then test the circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If the MAP Sensor parameter is more than 12 kPa, then test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If the MAP Sensor parameter is less than 103 kPa, then test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If the resistance is more than 10 ohms, then test the circuit for a high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
• | Control Module References for PCM replacement, setup, and programming |