An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 10-18 volts. |
• | DTC P0443 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is PWM. You should hear a clicking sound when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent. The clicking sound should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase when the commanded state is increased, and decrease when the commanded state is decreased.
This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Connector End Views Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views and Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve respond to the commanded state? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |