The automatic transmission input shaft speed (AT ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the powertrain control module (PCM). The AT ISS sensor is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.
When the PCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed, in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type C DTC. For California emissions, DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Performance
• | No TP sensor DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123. |
• | No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | No ISS DTC P0717. |
• | No 1-2 shift solenoid DTCs P0751, P0752 or P0753. |
• | AT ISS DTC P0717 has run and passed. |
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The TP angle is greater than 10 percent. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 12 km/h (7 mph). |
The input speed varies by 1,300 RPM for greater than 5 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip for all California emission equipped vehicles in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame, California only, and Failure Records, California and Federal. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip, California, or the first trip, Federal, in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For Federal emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
DTC P0716 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial torque converter clutch (TCC) apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. With the drive wheels rotating, does the scan tool Transmission ISS increase with the drive wheel speed? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,420-2,140 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 | Measure the resistance between the AT ISS high signal and ground. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
5 |
Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
6 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,420-2,140 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
7 | Was the resistance measured in Step 3 greater than the specified value? | 2,140 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
9 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
10 | Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the ISS sensor assembly. Refer to Vehicle Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The automatic transmission input shaft speed (AT ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the transmission control module (TCM). The AT ISS sensor is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The TCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The TCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The TCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.
When the TCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed, in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Performance
• | No ISS DTC P0717. |
• | No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723. |
• | No 2-3 shift solenoid performance DTC P0757. |
• | No 1-2 shift solenoid electrical DTCs P0973 or P0974. |
• | The system voltage is 8-18 volts. |
• | The engine is running for greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The engine torque is greater than 50 N·m (37 lb ft). |
• | The input speed is 1,050 RPM or greater and does not change greater than 1,000 RPM for 2 seconds or greater. |
• | The calc. throttle position is 8 percent or greater. |
• | The vehicle speed is 16 km/h (10 mph) or greater. |
The input speed changes by 1,000 RPM or greater for 3.25 seconds or greater.
• | The TCM requests the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores information as Failure Records. |
• | The TCM stores the DTC P0716 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM calculates input speed from gear ratio and output speed. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the third consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
DTC P0716 defaults to an elevated line pressure condition which may result in partial torque converter clutch (TCC) apply. This may produce an idle surge that could stall the engine.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and TCM Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and TCM. With the drive wheels rotating, does the scan tool Transmission ISS increase with the drive wheel speed? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,085-2,140 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 | Measure the resistance between the AT ISS high signal and ground. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
5 |
Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
6 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1,085-2,140 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
7 | Was the resistance measured in Step 3 greater than the specified value? | 2,140 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
9 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
10 | Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the ISS sensor assembly. Refer to Vehicle Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |