The following DTCs are for the generator battery carrier (GBC) fan located in the energy storage box:
P0A83 is for the hybrid battery pack cooling fan stuck ON.
The GBC module provides a variable voltage signal to the GBC fan through the fan speed signal circuit. The GBC fan changes speed based on the voltage from the GBC module.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0A83 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan Stuck ON
The ignition is ON.
The energy storage control module (ESCM) determines that the GBC fan is stuck on.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | The DTC will become history if the ESCM no longer detects a fault. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 100 fault-free ignition cycles. |
• | The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Hybrid Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Hybrid Cooling Connector End Views DEFINITION: The generator battery carrier (GBC) fan is inoperative. | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the GBC fan turn off? | -- | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit of the GBC fan and battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the GBC fan and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the GBC fan. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
7 | Repair the ground circuit of the GBC fan. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
8 |
Does the voltmeter read the correct values for each state? | 0 volts OFF and 7 volts ON | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Test the GBC fan control circuit of the GBC fan for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the GBC fan. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the energy storage control module (ESCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Replace the ESCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the GBC fan. Refer to Generator Battery Vent Fan Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |