GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 52877  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor indicates the camshaft position so that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. Whenever the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP Resync Counter will increment. In order to set a DTC, the PCM must see a minimum number of resync's within a maximum time.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The CMP resync counter increments more than 15 counts in less than 256 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation may cause an intermittent problem.
    • Thoroughly check any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • Whenever the PCM sees less than 15 resyncs in 256 seconds, the counter is reset to 0. Anytime a poor connection is present, the Cam Sensor Reference Activity counter will stop incrementing and the Cam Sensor Resync Counter will increment.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if the DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  3. The counter should stop incrementing with the sensor electrical connector disconnected and set a DTC P0342. If it stills increments, then the PCM is malfunctioning.

  4. By moving the CMP sensor electrical connector, the connections at the sensor are being checked. Make sure the electrical connector remains securely fastened.

  5. A poor connection in any of the circuits at the CMP sensor will cause the CMP Resync Counter to increment. Anytime a poor connection is present, the CMP Reference Activity counter will stop incrementing and the CMP Resync Counter will increment.

  6. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM reprogramming and also refer to the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure.

DTC P0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. With the engine idling.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the CMP Resync Counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the CMP Resync counter on the scan tool.

Did the CMP Resync Counter stop incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Caution:  Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

With the engine still running, wiggle the CMP sensor electrical connector by hand.

Did the CMP Resync Counter start to increment?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Check for a poor connection at the CMP sensor electrical connector and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors and check the CMP terminals for a poor connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Is the CMP Resync Counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC table

System OK