GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211066  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a reference voltage of about 0.45  volt to the Oxygen Sensor (O2S). The O2S 1 voltage varies within a range of about 1.0 volt when the exhaust is rich, down to about 0.10 volt when the exhaust is lean.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0341, P0404. P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602 not set.
    • Air flow is greater than 3 grams per second.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 70°C (158°F).
    • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 4% and 56% for 20 seconds.
    • Engine run time is greater than 30 seconds.
    • O2S 1 voltage is between 399 mV and 499 mV for 125 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, connector or terminal are damaged, the entire oxygen sensor assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, the connector or the terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, the O2S must have a clean air reference. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the oxygen performance of the sensor.
    • The normal scan tool voltage varies between 150 mV to 850 mV (0.15 volt to 0.85 volt) when in a Closed Loop. The DTC P0134 sets in approximately 88 seconds when the voltage remains between 0.407 volt and 0.509 volt. The system will go into an Open Loop in about 30 seconds.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. During engine warm-up, the O2S 1 should warm-up and its voltage output should vary between 150 mV and 850 mV. When O2S 1 voltage varies, the engine will go into Closed Loop. This step determines if the O2S 1 is operating properly.

  3. This will determine if the sensor is malfunctioning or the wiring or PCM is the cause of the DTC P0134.

  4. Use only a high impedance digital volt ohmmeter for this test. This test checks the continuity of CKT 412 and CKT 413; if CKT 413 is open, the PCM voltage on CKT 412 will be over 0.6 volt (600 mV).

  5. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM reprogramming and also refer to the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure.

DTC P0134-Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Circuit Insufficient Activity Detected (Sensor 1)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool
  2. Run the engine above the specified operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above the specified RPM for 2 minutes.

Does the scan tool indicate Closed Loop?

80°C (176°F)

1200 RPM

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool indicate Closed Loop?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

    Caution:  Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury.

  1. Allow the engine to idle.
  2. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector and jumper the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit (PCM side) to ground.

Is the O2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

200 mV (0.2V)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check the O2S 1 electrical connector (PCM side) for malfunctioning terminals or poor connection and repair as necessary.
  2. Refer to the electrical diagnosis portion of the service manual.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Remove the jumper wire.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit (PCM side) and the ground.

Does the O2S 1 voltage measure above the specified value?

600 mV (0.6V)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Does the O2S 1 voltage measure below the specified value?

300 mV (0.3V)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Replace the O2S 1 sensor. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Check the O2S 1 sensor ground circuit for an open or poor connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

11

Check the O2S 1 sensor signal circuit for an open or poor connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC table

System OK