GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50793  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The Control Module (PCM/VCM) supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, signal, and ground circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The Control Module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage to determine the throttle blade's angle (or opening).

This DTC determines if the TP sensor signal input to the PCM does not closely match what the predicted value for the TP sensor should be. The PCM calculates what the TP signal voltage should be based on engine RPM. If the TP sensor voltage and the predicted TP sensor values do not closely match, this DTC will be set.

Conditiions for Running the DTC

    • No active MAP DTC's
    • The engine is running.
    • MAP is less than 60 kPa when the engine speed is less than 1500 RPM.
    • 
        or
    • No active MAP DTC's
    • The engine is running.
    • MAP is moe than 60 kPa when the engine speed is more than 1500 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor voltage is more than 3.9 volts for 13.75 seconds when the engine speed is less than 1500 RPM.

Or

TP sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volts when the engine speed is more than 1500 RPM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the voltage should read between 0.20 Volts and 0.90 Volts and increase steadily to over 4.5 Volts at wide open throttle.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the malfunction occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. With the throttle closed, the TP sensor voltage should read less than 0.80 volts. If the TP sensor voltage does not read less than 0.80 volts, check for a binding or a sticking throttle cable.

  3. The PCM and the wiring are OK if the TP sensor voltage is less than 0.3 volts with the TP sensor electrical connector disconnected.

  4. Probing the ground circuit with a test light checks the circuit for high resistance which will cause a DTC P0123 to set.

  5. Important: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses a single internal 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts its 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or battery voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

    A shorted 5.0 volt reference circuit will also set additional DTCs.

  6. Program the replacement PCM and perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Verify that the throttle is closed.
  3. Install a scan tool.

Is the TP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

0.8 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as specified.

Is the TP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

3.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.3 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Probe the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

7

Important: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses a single internal 5.0 volt power supply to supply power to all the engine control components. If one component shorts its 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground or voltage, the other 5.0 volt reference circuits will also have a low or high voltage.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check the TP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check the TP sensor harness connector for a poor connection.
  2. Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for an open in the TP sensor ground circuit.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to the Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

  1. Check for a poor connection at the PCM connector.
  2. Repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK