GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211067  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Oxygen Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal relative to the oxygen storage capacity of the catalytic converter. The PCM can then determine the ability of the catalytic converter to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. The HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front Oxygen Sensor 1 (O2S 1).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active MAP DTC's
    • No active IAT DTC's
    • No active ECT DTC's
    • No active TP DTC's
    • No active Fuel Trim DTC's
    • No active Injector Control DTC's
    • No active Misfire DTC's
    • No active CKP DTC's
    • No active EVAP DTC's
    • No active IAC DTC's
    • No active PCM Memory DTC's
    • The Start-up Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) less than 40°C (104°F).
    • The Start-up Intake Air Temperature (IAT) less than 40°C (104°F).
    • Difference between ECT and IAT is less than 7°C (45°F).
    • Battery voltage is between 11.6 volts and 16 volts.
    • The average air flow prior to activity is less than 20 gps.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 2 voltage increases or decreases less than 148 mV from bias voltage in 100 to 190 seconds after a cold start.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Replace the entire HO2S 2 assembly. Do not attempt to repair the HO2S 2 if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged HO2S sensor harness wiring
    • Damaged electrical connector
    • Damaged terminals

Obstruction of the air reference and degrade HO2S 2 performance could result in any attempt to repair the above conditions.

The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial (bias) voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step checks for proper HO2S heater ignition positive voltage and ground supply.

  3. This step checks for proper PCM and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with diagnosis. The Ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with diagnosis.

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. As quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Monitor the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S HIGH signal circuit or LOW circuit
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S heater ignition positive voltage or ground circuit
    • Poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition positive voltage circuit and ground circuit terminals (engine harness side).
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Jumper the HO2S LOW circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  3. Jumper the HO2S HIGH signal circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  4. Using a scan tool monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition positive voltage circuit terminal (engine harness side) and a known good ground.

Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the PCM connector containing the HO2S HIGH and LOW circuits.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM measure the continuity of the HO2S HIGH signal circuit and then the HO2S LOW circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal (engine harness side).

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the lack of voltage on the HO2S heater ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

If the fuse is blown repair the short to ground on the circuit. A blown fuse or lack of voltage to the fuse may cause other DTCs or symptoms to be present. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

  1. Check for proper PCM terminal contact.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with diagnosis. The Ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with diagnosis.

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. As quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Monitor the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 4

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK