Table 1: | WSS Temperature vs. Sensor Resistance (S-pickup) |
Table 2: | WSS Temperature vs. Sensor Resistance (S-utility and T-trucks) |
The wheel speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring on the wheel passes by the wheel speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the wheel speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the wheel. The amplitude of the wheel speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.
• | The left front wheel speed is less than 6 km/h (4 mph) |
• | All other wheel speeds are greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) |
• | No unexpected wheel acceleration/deceleration. Anything that keeps the left front wheel speed sensor low while the vehicle is moving above 13 km/h (8 mph). |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0226 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true only as long as the condition persists.
DTC C0226 is a DRP Non Critical malfunction. If any other DTC sets before this DTC is investigated and cleared, this will become a DRP Critical malfunction and the BRAKE indicator lamp will also turn on.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | A Condition Latched DTC may exist momentarily, or constantly. In either case, the DTC will be stored in the EBCM memory until it is repaired, and/or the DTC is cleared. After the DTC is repaired and/or cleared and the ignition is turned to ON, the ABS lamp will remain lit until the EBCM completes its power-up self test. This test concludes when the vehicle has reached a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speed inputs have been checked by the EBCM. |
If DTC C0225 is set along with this DTC, troubleshoot the cause of DTC C0225 first.
Any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect all wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:
If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.
When inspecting a wheel speed sensor, inspect the sensor terminals and the harness connector for corrosion. If evidence of corrosion exists, then replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .
Resistance of the wheel speed sensor will increase with an increase in sensor temperature. Refer to the following tables for temperature/resistance values.
°C | °F | Ohms |
---|---|---|
Temperature vs Resistance Values (Approximate) | ||
-40 to 4 | -40 to 40 | 3915 to 5820 |
5 to 43 | 41 to 110 | 4769 to 6800 |
44 to 93 | 111 to 200 | 5560 to 8040 |
94 to 150 | 201 to 302 | 6600 to 9416 |
°C | °F | Ohms |
---|---|---|
Temperature vs Resistance Values (Approximate) | ||
-40 to 4 | -40 to 40 | 1089 to 1630 |
5 to 43 | 41 to 110 | 1337 to 1900 |
44 to 93 | 111 to 200 | 1560 to 2230 |
94 to 150 | 201 to 302 | 1850 to 2651 |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor.
This step checks the voltage output of the left front wheel speed sensor.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the wheel speed sensor circuits.
This step checks for a short to ground in the left front wheel speed sensor circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Can you observe physical damage? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | |
Is the voltage measured equal to or greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |
Is the resistance measurement equal to the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the resistance measurement equal to the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |
7 |
Repair any evident damage. Does the DTC set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
8 | Make the necessary repairs. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Replace the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
11 | Repair the short between CKT 830 and CKT 873. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
12 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 830 and CKT 873. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
13 | Malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to Diagnostic aids for more information. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |