GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50791  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the ECT sensor. Whenever the engine is cold, the ECT sensor resistance will be high.

As the engine warms up, the ECT sensor resistance decreases and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts.

The engine coolant temperature sensor is one of the inputs used to control the following items:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
    • The Ignition Control (IC)
    • The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The Idle Air Control (IAC) valve

Conditions For Running The DTC

The engine run time is more than 128 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is more than 138°C (280°F) for 6.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when this DTC set. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. This step simulates a DTC P0118. The PCM and the ECT wiring are OK if the PCM senses the change in the ECT sensor signal.

  3. Program the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting this DTC.

Is the ECT sensor value more than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for a poor connection at the ECT sensor.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for a poor connection at the PCM connector.
  3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK