GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211171  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

System Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors both the crankshaft and camshaft position in order to detect engine misfire. The PCM looks for the rapid decrease in crankshaft speed associated with engine misfire once every 100 camshaft revolutions. The PCM may require that several consecutive misfire conditions are detected before storing this DTC and illuminating the MIL. Under light misfire conditions, the PCM may require more than one trip to set this DTC. Under severe misfire, the PCM flashes the MIL. A flashing MIL signals that a misfire capable of damaging the catalytic converter is detected. The Torque Converter Clutch is disabled momentarily to determine if the misfire was due to a rough road condition (automatic transmission only).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active MAP DTC's
    • No active IAT DTC's
    • No active ECT DTC's
    • No active TP DTC's
    • No active Oxygen Sensor DTC's
    • No active Fuel Trim DTC's
    • No active KS DTC's
    • No active CKP DTC's
    • No active CMP DTC's
    • No active VSS DTC's
    • No active IAC DTC's
    • No active PCM Memory DTC's
    • The engine has been running more than 5 seconds.
    • The engine speed is between 469 RPM and 5906 RPM
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between -7°C (20°F) and 123°C (254°F).
    • The battery voltage is between 9 volts and 17 volts.
    • The fuel level is more than 10 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The misfire total is more than 8 counts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate if the fault is active within the same conditions for two out of eighty ignition cycles when there is misfire.

OR

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

OR

    • The MIL will illuminate immediately and flash if a misfire is severe enough to cause catalyst damage.
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) will disable whenever a misfire is being detected with or without a misfire DTC set (automatic transmission only).
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC failed.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent DTC can also be the result of a defective reluctor wheel. Remove the crankshaft sensor and inspect the reluctor wheel through the crankshaft sensor mount hole. Check the porosity and the condition of the reluctor wheel.

Whenever the DTC is an intermittent, refer to the Driveability Symptom Tables.

Perform the fuel Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. This information on the scan tool can be referred to later.

  2. A visual/physical inspection should include checking the following components:

    • The wiring for proper connections, pinches or cuts.
    • The PCM grounds for being clean and tight.
    • The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and proper connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Information label. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction.
    • Check the throttle body mounting area and intake manifold sealing surfaces for air leaks.
  1. When all the accumulators indicate misfire, then the misfire is being caused by something that affects the entire engine.

  2. If the misfire is not present, operate the vehicle within the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data in order to detect misfire. Depending on the engine load, the conditions may have to be maintained for up to 20 seconds. Whenever the misfire accumulators start to increment, then misfire is present. A history misfire counter will store the number of misfires that have occurred until the DTC is cleared.

  3. Check the fuel for contamination (water, alcohol, etc).

  4. Tests the ignition system voltage output using a spark tester.

  5. Replace any spark plugs that are worn, cracked or fouled. Refer to Ignition System if any plugs are fouled or damaged due to an engine mechanical malfunction.

  6. Checks for voltage at the ignition feed circuit.

  7. A basic engine problem that affects all cylinders is the only possibility at this point (e.g. cam timing, throttle body leak, restricted air flow, etc.).

  8. Whenever the fuel injector driver circuit is shorted to ground, the light will be ON steady. When the driver circuit is shorted to voltage or open, the light will be OFF.

  9. Since the voltage is supplied to the fuel injector on a single circuit, the malfunction could only be a poor electrical connection or an open in the fuel injector electrical harness. An open before the harness would result in a Cranks But Will Not Run complaint.

  10. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM programming.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Install a scan tool.

Is DTC P0200 set?

--

Go to DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Perform a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Make any repairs that are necessary.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle.

Are any misfire current counters incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Was misfire present in all cylinders?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and condition for setting the DTC as noted.

Are any misfire current counters incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Observe the fuel pressure with the engine running.

Is the fuel pressure within the specified range?

284-325 kPa (41-47 psi)

Go to Step 8

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

8

Check the fuel for contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .

Is the fuel OK (uncontaminated)?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the contaminated fuel.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connectors.
  3. Install the J 26792 spark plug tester on cylinder #1 spark plug wire.
  4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
  5. Repeat the above procedure on cylinders #2, #3, #4.

Was spark observed on all four spark plug wires?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 20

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for any malfunctioning spark plugs in the cylinders that indicated a misfire. Refer to Spark Plug Visual Diagnosis in Engine Electrical.
  3. Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Were any spark plugs malfunctioning?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a J 34730-2A fuel injector tester on the fuel injector harness connector for the cylinders that had misfired.
  3. Crank the engine and note the test light.

Does the fuel injector test light blink?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Perform the Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) .

Are the fuel injectors OK?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

14

Check for a basic engine problem. Refer to Base Engine Misfire Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

15

  1. Disconnect the fuel injector test lamp.
  2. Connect a test lamp to ground.
  3. Probe the ignition positive voltage terminal of the fuel injector harness connector for each cylinder that had a misfire.
  4. Crank the engine.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

16

Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

17

Check the affected fuel injector driver circuits for an open, short to ground or short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 26

18

Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

19

Repair the open ignition positive voltage circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

20

Measure the resistance of the spark plug wire that the spark plug tester did not spark.

Is the resistance of the spark plug wire less than the specified value?

1,000ohms/inch

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 28

21

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
  3. Reconnect the J 26792 spark plug tester on the plug wire that did not show spark.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  6. Notice: Do not leave the jumper wire connected to the PCM IC circuit connector for longer than 5 seconds at a time. Failure to do so may damage the ignition coil and/or the Ignition Control Module.

  7. Momentarily touch the affected IC circuit at the PCM harness connector. A spark should be present at the spark tester when the test lamp is removed from the IC circuit.

Is spark present when the test lamp is removed from the IC circuit?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 22

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ICM 6 pin harness connector.
  3. Check the affected IC circuit for an open or a short and repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 23

23

  1. Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder that did not spark.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the secondary coil resistance.

Is the secondary coil resistance within the specified value?

5-8K ohms

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 29

24

  1. Connect a test lamp to the two ignition coil terminals.
  2. Reconnect the ICM harness connector.
  3. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors.
  4. Crank the engine while observing the test lamp.

Did the test lamp blink while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 25

25

  1. Check for poor connections. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If OK replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

26

  1. Inspect the PCM harness connector and connections.
  2. Repair the connector if found malfunctioning. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was the PCM harness connector malfunctioning?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 27

27

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

28

Replace the spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

29

Replace the malfunctioning ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

30

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC and DTC P0420.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 2

31

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK