GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50793  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAP, IAT, TPS, and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The TP sensor is a 3 wire variable resistor called a potentiometer. The PCM supplies a 5.0 volt reference, a signal and a ground circuit to the sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage will vary from approximately 0.35 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.65 volts at wide open throttle.

Conditions For Running The DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TP sensor reads less than 0.10 volts for 6.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates after 2 consecutive ignition cycles with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The TP angle will default to 0 percent when the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph. The TP angle defaults to 10 percent when the vehicle speed is more than 2 mph. The scan tool shows the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The TP should read about 0.45 volts to 0.85 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT). An open or short in the 5 volt reference or the signal wire results in a DTC P0122. Scan the TP sensor while depressing the throttle with the engine OFF and the ignition ON. The voltage should vary from below 1.25 volts to over 4.5 volts with the throttle at WOT.

Whenever this DTC cannot be duplicated, use the information included in the Freeze Frame data in order to evaluate the conditions when the DTC set. Thoroughly check any circuits or components suspected of causing an intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for information on testing.

A faulty A/C sensor or fuel tank pressure sensor could set a DTC P0122. Disconnect the A/C electrical connector or the fuel tank pressure sensor. If the TP reading returns to normal, diagnose the sensor that caused the low voltage condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the malfunction occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. The TP sensor has an auto zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is between 0.20 volts and 0.90 volts, the PCM will automatically assume this as a closed throttle position (0 percent).

  3. This simulates a DTC P0123. If the PCM recognizes the high voltage signal, this indicates that the PCM and the wiring are OK.

  4. This simulates a high voltage signal which will identify an open in the signal circuit.

  5. If the test lamp illuminates while probing the TP signal circuit terminal in step 5, then the TP signal circuit is shorted to ground.

  6. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified.

Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the following circuit terminals in the TP sensor electrical connector:
  4. • 5.0 volt reference circuit terminal
    • TP sensor signal circuit terminal
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the TP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Connect a test lamp between B+ and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP harness connector.

Is the TP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for the following conditions in the 5.0 volt reference:
  3. • Open circuit
    • Short to ground
    • Shorted FTP sensor
    • Shorted A/C pressure sensor
  4. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit at the PCM connector for poor connection or terminal contact. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for the following conditions in the TP sensor signal circuit:
  3. • Open circuit
    • Short to ground
  4. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check the TP sensor signal circuit for poor a connection or poor terminal tension at the PCM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check the TP sensor electrical connector for a poor electrical connection.
  3. If the TP sensor electrical connection is not malfunctioning, replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK