GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

For Diagnosis refer to Engine Controls Schematics .

Circuit Description

The PCM activates the secondary air injection system by grounding the AIR relay. This energizes the pump and the vacuum control solenoid. As vacuum is applied to the two shutoff valves, fresh air is allowed to pass through them. The AIR pump forces fresh air past the shutoff valves and into the exhaust stream in order to accelerate catalyst operation. The PCM will run up to 3 diagnostic tests using the O2S1 voltage and Short Term FT to verify system operation. The system can be diagnosed during normal secondary air injection operation or the scan tool can activate the system specifically for diagnostic purposes. If an air flow problem is detected this DTC will set. When inactive, the shutoff valve prevents air flow in either direction.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • AIR system commanded ON for more than 20 seconds.
    • The IAT is between 1° C and 151° C (32° F and 302° F).
    • The ECT is between 5° C and 114° C ( 41° F and 230° F).
    • Battery voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
    • Engine run time is more than 200 seconds.
    • Calculated air flow is more than 11 gps.
    • Accumulated flow between 240 cts and 600 cts.
    • BLM cell of 16 or 17.
    • TPS changes less than 5  percent.
    • Stabilization time of more than 1 second.
    • Fuel ethanol composition of less than 15  percent.
    • DTCs 105, 107, 108, 112, 113, 117, 118, 122, 123, 130, 131, 132, 133, 1133, 134, 171, 172, 178, 179, 201, 202, 203, 204, 300, 336, 340, 341, 506, 507, 601, 602, and 1621 are not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Lean time is more than 1 second during 4 second active test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates after two ignition cycles with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a restriction in the engine vacuum supply to the AIR shutoff valve.

  2. This step determines if the lack of air is caused by an open in the AIR supply hose or a defective shutoff valve.

DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Start the engine.

Does the AIR pump run constantly?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 22

4

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit terminal (switch side of relay) using the test lamp connected to a ground.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 17

6

Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit terminal (control side of relay) using the test lamp connected to ground.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 19

7

  1. Connect the test lamp to B+ and probe the PCM control circuit at the AIR relay.
  2. Enable the AIR pump relay using the scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 20

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the AIR pump relay.
  3. Disconnect the C2 (gray) connector from the AIR pump.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Enable the AIR pump relay using a scan tool.
  6. Probe terminal A of the C2 connector with a test lamp connected to ground.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 23

9

  1. Disconnect the C1 (blue) connector from the AIR pump solenoid.
  2. Enable the AIR pump relay with a scan tool.
  3. Probe terminal A of the C1 connector with a test lamp connected to ground.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 23

10

Probe terminal B of the C2 connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 19

11

  1. Start the engine and idle until Closed Loop operation is achieved.
  2. Monitor the Short Term FT on the scan tool.
  3. Enable the AIR pump relay.

Does the Short Term FT increase by the minimum specified amount in the time given?

12% in 6 seconds

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump C1 (blue) connector.
  2. Probe terminal B with a test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 19

13

  1. Probe terminal A of the C1 connector with a test lamp connected to ground.
  2. Enable the AIR relay using a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 21

14

  1. Connect the C1 connector to the AIR pump solenoid.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the AIR shutoff valve and connect a vacuum gauge.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Enable the AIR relay using a scan tool.

Is near engine idle vacuum displayed on the vacuum gauge?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 26

15

  1. Connect the vacuum harness to the AIR shut off valve.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose at the check valve located above the exhaust manifold on top of the AIR pump distribution tubes.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Enable the AIR pump relay with a scan tool.

Is air pressure from the AIR pump present at the AIR hose outlet?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Connect the AIR pump outlet hose to the check valve.
  2. Disconnect the AIR outlet hose from the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Enable the AIR pump using the scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 28

17

Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

18

Repair the open circuit or short to ground between the battery supply and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

19

Repair the faulty ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

20

Repair the open circuit between the IGN E fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

21

Repair the open in the relay control circuit between the PCM and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

22

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay.
  2. Connect a DMM, set to ohm scale, from terminal 87 of the relay to terminal A of the C2 connector at the AIR pump.

Is the reading within the specification?

0 - 2 ohms

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

23

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

24

Repair the open in the battery supply from the AIR relay to the AIR pump/solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

25

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair the poor connection as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

26

Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes toward the vacuum source. Also inspect for vacuum with the check valve removed from the vacuum line. If there is vacuum replace the check valve. If vacuum is present to the solenoid, replace the AIR solenoid.

Repair the vacuum restriction to the AIR shutoff valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

27

Repair the open/restriction in the AIR hose between the AIR pump shutoff valve and the AIR exhaust check valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

28

Check for a restriction in the AIR intake hose. If no restriction is found, replace the AIR shut-off valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

29

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

30

  1. Select the DTC option and the clear DTC information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the DTC option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test Passed?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 2

31

Select the capture Info option and the review info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK