GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 52877  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor indicates the camshaft position so that the powertrain control module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. Whenever the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP resync counter will increment. In order to set a DTC, the PCM must see a minimum number of resyncs within a calculated time.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM sees more than 15 CMP sensor resyncs in 256 seconds (4 minutes 16 seconds).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
       - A poor connection
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Whenever the PCM sees less than 15 resyncs in 256 seconds, the counter is reset to 0. Anytime a poor connection is present, the cam sensor reference activity counter will stop incrementing and the cam sensor resync counter will increment.

Test Description

The step numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. If any other DTCs are set go there first.

  2. If the CMP resync counter stops incrementing when the CMP sensor is disconnected, the problem is in the sensor or the sensor connector.

  3. This step checks for a short to voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit.

  4. This step is to check for electromagnetic interference (EMI) in the wiring harness.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other CMP sensor DTCs set?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP resync counter on the scan tool.

Is the resync counter incrementing

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameter.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.

Does DTC P0341 reset?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor harness connector from the CMP sensor.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Monitor the CMP resync and active counters on the scan tool for a minimum of 256 seconds.

Is the CMP sensor resync counter or active counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the CMP sensor harness connector disconnected in order to connect a DMM (set to DC volts and the min/max function) from the CMP sensor signal (engine harness side) to ground.
  3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage above the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the short to voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the CMP sensor harness connector disconnected in order to connect a DMM set to DC Hz from the CMP sensor signal circuit (engine harness side) to ground.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate all accessories.
  5. Operate any aftermarket add-on equipment on the vehicle.

Is the Hz reading above the specified value?

0.0 Hz

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Isolate and repair the circuit or component that induced the Hz reading above 0.0 Hz. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Inspect the CMP sensor connector for internal shorting or water intrusion and correct if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CMP sensor and reluctor for damage and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK