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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) activates the secondary air injection (AIR) system by grounding the AIR relay. This energizes the pump and the vacuum control solenoid. As vacuum is applied to the shut-off valve, fresh air is allowed to pass through the pump and vacuum control solenoid. The AIR pump forces fresh air past the shut-off valve and into the exhaust stream in order to accelerate catalyst operation. The PCM will run up to 3 diagnostic tests using the O2S 1 voltage and short term FT to verify system operation. The system can be diagnosed during normal AIR operation or the scan tool can activate the system specifically for diagnostic purposes. If an airflow problem is detected this, DTC will set. When inactive, the shut-off valve prevents air flow in either direction.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0177, P0178, P0179, P0182, P0183, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0341, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1681 are not set.
    • The AIR system is commanded ON for more than 20 seconds.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 1-151°C (32-302°F).
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-114°C (41-230°F).
    • The battery voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
    • The engine run time is more than 200 seconds.
    • The calculated airflow is more than 11 g/s.
    • The accumulated flow is between 240-600 counts.
    • A fuel trim cell of 16 or 17.
    • The throttle position (TP) sensor changes less than 5 percent.
    • A stabilization time of more than 1 second.
    •  The fuel ethanol composition is less than 15 percent.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is less than 30 kPa.
    • The fuel injector base pulse width is more 1.35 ms.
    • The engine speed is more than 1,150 RPM for auto transmissions.
    • The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM for manual transmissions.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The control module detects that the O2S is less than 50 mV for 1 second during a 3-second active test, for 3 consecutive 3-second active tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • Low system airflow may cause this DTC to set.
    • Excessive exhaust system back pressure
    • Moisture, water, or debris ingested into the AIR pump
    • Pinched, kinked, heat damaged, or deteriorated hoses or vacuum lines
    • Restrictions in the pump, inlet duct, or filter
    • An AIR pump that has become inoperative and showing signs of exhaust gases in the outlet port would indicate a check valve failure.

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a restriction in the engine vacuum supply to the AIR shut-off valve.

  2. This step determines if the lack of air is caused by an open in the AIR supply hose or a defective shut-off valve.

DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the secondary air injection (AIR) pump run constantly?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .
  2. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the AIR pump run constantly?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

4

Command the AIR pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit at the fuse block with a test lamp connected to battery positive. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 46

Go to Step 54

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the AIR pump relay battery positive voltage circuit at the fuse block with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 29

7

Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage and probe the control circuit of the AIR pump relay at the fuse block. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 25

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the connector for the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  6. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 30

10

Is ignition E fuse open?

--

Go to Step 36

Go to Step 50

11

  1. Disconnect the connector for the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .
  2. Remove the AIR vacuum control solenoid fuse.
  3. Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 48

Go to Step 28

12

Probe the AIR pump ground circuit of the AIR pump with a test lamp connected to battery positive. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 49

13

  1. Start and idle the engine until Closed Loop operation is achieved.
  2. Monitor the Short Term FT on the scan tool.
  3. Command the AIR relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the Short Term FT increase by the minimum specified amount in the time given?

12% in 6 seconds

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Disconnect the AIR solenoid connector. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  2. Probe the AIR vacuum control solenoid ground circuit with a test lamp connected to battery positive. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 49

15

  1. Probe the AIR control solenoid feed circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  2. Command the AIR relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 27

16

  1. Connect the AIR vacuum control solenoid connector.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose form the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .
  3. Connect a vacuum gage to the AIR shut-off valve hose.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Command the AIR relay ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the vacuum increase to more than the specified value then drop back to zero inches?

14 in Hg

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

17

  1. Connect the vacuum hose to the AIR shut-off valve.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump crossover hose at the exhaust check valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement .
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the AIR crossover hose?

--

Go to Step 45

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Connect the AIR pump crossover hose at the exhaust check valve.
  3. Disconnect the AIR pump crossover hose at the shut-off valve.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve?

--

Go to Step 52

Go to Step 24

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the shut-off valve and the AIR solenoid at the AIR solenoid.
  3. Install a vacuum gage at the AIR vacuum control solenoid port.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does vacuum increase to the specified value, then drop back to zero?

14 in Hg

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Disconnect the AIR vacuum control solenoid supply vacuum line from the inlet of the AIR solenoid.
  2. Install a vacuum gage at the vacuum hose.
  3. Start and idle the engine.

Is vacuum more than the specified value?

14 in Hg

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 21

21

    Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes towards the vacuum source.

  1. Remove the check valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Replacement .
  2. Install a vacuum gage in the engine side of the vacuum hose.
  3. Start and idle the engine.

Is the vacuum more than the specified value?

14 in Hg

Go to Step 44

Go to Step 23

22

Inspect the vacuum hose between the AIR vacuum control solenoid and the AIR shut-off valve for a restriction or loose condition and repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

--

23

Inspect the vacuum hose between the vacuum check valve and the vacuum source port for a restriction or a loose condition.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 51

Go to Intake Manifold Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical

24

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose at the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the outlet hose?

--

Go to Step 55

Go to Step 26

25

Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for an open or short to voltage between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 43

26

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose at the AIR pump.
  2. Command the AIR relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the air pressure flow at the AIR pump outlet?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 56

27

  1. Test the AIR vacuum control solenoid feed circuit for the following conditions between the AIR vacuum control solenoid fuse and the AIR vacuum control solenoid:
  2. • A short to ground
    • High resistance
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 57

28

Test the AIR vacuum control solenoid feed circuit for a short to voltage circuit between the AIR vacuum control solenoid fuse and the AIR solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

--

29

Is the AIR fuse open?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 33

30

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for an open or for high resistance between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 40

31

Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR fuse and the AIR pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 32

32

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit or a short to ground between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 35

33

Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the battery fuse and the AIR fuse for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 34

34

Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR fuse and the AIR pump relay for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 47

35

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the AIR relay.
  3. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  5. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 54

Go to Step 56

36

  1. Test for a short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition E fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 37

37

  1. Remove the AIR relay.
  2. Install a new ignition E fuse.
  3. Operate the A/C compressor and rear defroster.

Does the ignition E fuse open?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 54

38

Inspect for a restriction or a leak in the AIR pump inlet or outlet hoses and repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 56

39

Inspect the related components on this circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

--

40

Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump relay electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 54

41

Inspect for poor connections at the AIR vacuum control solenoid electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 57

42

Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 56

43

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 58

44

  1. Inspect the vacuum line between the check valve and the AIR vacuum control solenoid for the following conditions:
  2. • Leaks
    • Restrictions
    • Looseness
  3. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 51

Go to Step 53

45

  1. Inspect the AIR exhaust check valve and the exhaust manifold for the following conditions:
  2. • Leaks
    • Restrictions
  3. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

--

46

Repair the short to ground in the AIR pump relay control circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 58

47

Repair the short to ground between the battery supply and the AIR pump relay. Refer Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 59

--

48

Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 59

--

49

Repair the open or high resistance in the ground connection or the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 59

--

50

Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition E fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 59

--

51

Replace the vacuum hose.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

52

Replace the AIR crossover hose. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

53

Replace the vacuum check valve of the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

54

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

55

Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

56

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

57

Replace the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

58

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

59

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 2

60

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK