GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

System Description

The control module tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a large leak. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal to determine the EVAP system vacuum level. When the conditions for running are met, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge valve OPEN and the EVAP vent valve CLOSED . This allows engine vacuum to enter the EVAP system. At a calibrated time, or vacuum level, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge valve closed, sealing the system, and monitors the FTP sensor input in order to determine the EVAP system vacuum level. If the system is unable to achieve the calibrated vacuum level, or the vacuum level decreases too rapidly, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister purge and vent valves.

Control Module Command

EVAP Canister Purge Valve

EVAP Canister Vent Valve

ON

Open

Closed

OFF

Closed

Open

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0452, or P0453 are not set.
    • The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
    • The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
    • The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
    • The start up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
    • The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is less than 121 kmh (75 mph).

Conditions For Setting the DTC

The EVAP system is not able to achieve or maintain vacuum during the diagnostic test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module will turn the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) OFF during the first consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • A last test failed of the current DTC, clears when the control module turns OFF the MIL.
    • The history DTC will clear after the control module runs and passes 40 consecutive warm up cycles with no failure.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    •  Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
    • Use the J 41413 EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station in order to pressurize the EVAP system to aid in locating intermittent leaks. Move all EVAP components while testing with the J 41416 Ultrasonic Leak Detector.
    • A temporary blockage in the EVAP canister purge valve, purge pipe or EVAP canister could cause an intermittent condition. To repair a blockage in the EVAP system refer to Evaporative Emission System Cleaning .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test verifies that the EVAP purge valve is electrically functional.

  2. This test verifies that the EVAP vent valve is electrically functional.

  3. This test verifies that engine vacuum is present when the EVAP purge valve is open.

  4. This test verifies that the FTP sensor is accurate. An EVAP FTP sensor that does not correctly respond to vacuum or pressure may cause this DTC to set

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions Hose Routing Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Are DTCs P0446, P0452, P0453, or P1441 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:

    • Loose, missing, or damaged service port schrader valve.
    • Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap.
    • A damaged EVAP canister purge valve.

Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.

Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:

    • Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hoses.
    • A damaged EVAP canister vent valve or EVAP canister.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Command the EVAP canister purge valve to 50 percent and back to 0 percent with the scan tool.

Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP purge valve when it is commanded to 50 percent?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Command the EVAP canister vent valve ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Do you hear or feel a click as the EVAP vent valve is commanded ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Disconnect the EVAP purge valve harness connector. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve and a known good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 24

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit and the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the EVAP purge valve to 50 percent and then to 0 percent with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate or pulsate when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 50 percent and turn OFF when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 0 percent?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP vent valve harness connector. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement
  3. Connect a test lamp between the EVAP vent valve ignition voltage circuit and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 25

9

  1. Connect the test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit and the control circuit of the EVAP vent valve. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the EVAP vent valve ON, with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the EVAP vent valve is commanded ON?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP purge valve.
  3. Connect a vacuum gage directly to the EVAP purge connection of the EVAP purge valve.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
  6. Command the EVAP canister purge valve to 50 percent with a scan tool.

Is the vacuum at or more than the specified value?

15 in H2O

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 23

11

Important: Always zero the EVAP pressure and vacuum (in. H2O) gages on the J 41413 EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station before proceeding with diagnosis.

  1. Reconnect the EVAP purge pipe to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  2. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter.
  3. Connect the J 41413 and vehicle fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to seal the EVAP system.
  6. Using the J 41413 , attempt to pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value.
  7. Rotate the J 41413 rotary switch to the OFF/HOLD position.

Were you able to obtain and hold the specified value for 1 minute?

5 in H2O

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Compare the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station pressure gage value to the scan tool FTP sensor value.

Does the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station gage value correspond to the FTP sensor value on the scan tool ?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

13

  1. With the J 41413 , continuously attempt to pressurize the EVAP system.
  2. Important: You may need to partially lower the fuel tank to inspect components located in the upper portion of the tank.

  3. With the J 41416 Ultrasonic Leak Detector inspect for leaks in the following locations:
  4. • The EVAP system purge pipe--Refer to Evaporative Emission Hoses/Pipes Replacement - Chassis/Canister .
    • The EVAP vapor pipe--Refer to Evaporative Emission Hoses/Pipes Replacement - Engine .
    • The EVAP vent hose/pipe.
    • The fuel fill pipe/hose and fuel fill cap.
    • The EVAP canister--Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Replacement .
    • The EVAP canister vent valve--Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement .
    • The EVAP canister purge valve--Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
    • The fuel sender assembly and/or seal--Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement .
    • The FTP sensor seal--Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
    • The fill limiter vent valve, pressure relief valve, rollover valves, and fuel tank--Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

  1. Monitor the J 41413 pressure gage.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP Canister.

Does the J 41413 gage decrease to near the specified value?

0 in H2O

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Observe the pressure gage on the EVAP diagnostic station.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe from the EVAP Canister.

Does the J 41413 gage decrease to near the specified value?

0 in H2O

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 27

16

Is the FTP sensor voltage more than the specified value?

4.3 V

Go to DTC P0453

Go to Step 21

17

Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 22

18

Test the control circuit of the EVAP vent valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 22

19

Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 28

20

Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP vent valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 29

21

Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the FTP. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 31

22

Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 32

23

Inspect the vacuum source to the EVAP purge valve for blockage, cuts, or disconnects. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 28

24

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse as necessary.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 33

--

25

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP vent valve for an open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 33

--

26

Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Refer to Evaporative Emission System Cleaning .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 33

--

27

Repair the restriction in the EVAP vapor pipe.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 33

--

28

Replace the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 33

--

29

Replace the EVAP vent valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 33

--

30

Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 33

--

31

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 33

--

32

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 33

--

33

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the EVAP vent valve ON with a scan tool.
  3. Pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value with the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station.
  4. Place the control knob on the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station to the OFF/HOLD position.
  5. Monitor the EVAP system pressure on the EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station for 5 minutes.

Does the EVAP system pressure remain constant?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 4

34

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK