GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 56101  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
VSS and Cruise Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) provides the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) with the vehicle speed information. The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transmission. The VSS produces a pulsing voltage whenever the vehicle speed is greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increases with the vehicle speed. The PCM then supplies the signal to the instrument panel for the speedometer, the odometer, the electronic transmission (if equipped) and the cruise control operation. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into mph the technician can use for calculations.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Vehicle speed is less than 2 mph (3 km/h).
    • Engine speed is between 1700 and 3600 RPM.
    • Throttle Position (TP) is between 0-1%.
    • Engine vacuum is between 80-70 kPa.
    • Above conditions met for 5 seconds.
    • DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, and P0123 not set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A scan tool should indicate a vehicle speed whenever the drive wheels are turning greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). A DTC P0502 can be falsely set if the engine is braked-torqued in gear. Disregard if the DTC set while the drive wheels are not turning.
    • A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation may cause an Intermittent problem.
    • Thoroughly check the VSS high and VSS low circuits for backed out terminals, broken locks, and for proper routing.
    • Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop environment to properly run the vehicle within the Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper engine loads.

  4. This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor.

  5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest calibration update.

  6. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

  7. A resistance reading that is higher than the specified value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.

  8. If the displayed resistance were less than the 1300 ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted together. If the resistance value within the specified value, check the VSS high and low circuits for a short to ground.

  9. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens or shorts were found on the VSS high and low circuits.

  10. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM reprogramming and also refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure.

DTC P0502-Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (Manual Trans.)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

    Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Raise the drive wheels.
  4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
  5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.

Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 mph

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 mph

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Connect a DVM between the VSS high and the VSS low terminals.
  4. Rotate the drive wheels and measure the AC voltage.

Is the AC voltage greater than or equal to the specified value?

0.5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Check for the most current calibration ID. number.

Is the latest calibration ID. in the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

Update the PCM with the latest calibration ID number.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

7

Measure the resistance between the VSS high and VSS low at the PCM electrical connector terminals.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

1950ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Check the VSS high circuit for an open and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Was the resistance value within or equal to the specified value?

1300-1950ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Check the VSS high circuit for a short to ground or for being shorted together and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the VSS.
  2. Measure the resistance in the VSS high and low terminals.

Is the resistance value within the specified value?

1300-1950ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this diagnostic as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK