GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 56120  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Power, Ground, MIL
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The provision for communicating with the control module is the data link connector (DLC). The DLC is usually located under the instrument panel. The DLC is used to connect to a scan tool. Some common uses of the scan tool are listed below:

    • Identifying stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
    • Clearing DTCs
    • Performing output control tests
    • Reading serial data

Battery power and ground is supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. The Class 2 serial data circuit to the DLC allows the PCM to communicate with the scan tool. The Class 2 serial data circuit is also used to communicate with the electronic brake control module (EBCM).

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure that the correct application--the model year, the car line, and the VIN code--has been selected on the scan tool. If communication still cannot be established, try the scan tool on another vehicle to ensure that the scan tool or the cables are not the cause of the condition.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:

    • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating of terminals
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • Corrosion

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. This information on the scan tool can be referred to later.

  2. If the scan tool requires an external power supply, check the external supply for proper voltage and ground as well as the voltage and ground supplies in the DLC.

  3. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to open before replacement, if the no voltage conditions due to an open fuse.

  4. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for reprogramming procedures.

  5. The scan tool, or associated cables could be faulty. Refer to the scan tools manual for repair information.

Data Link Connector Diagnosis

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Important: Go to Step 3 if the scan tool uses an external power supply, refer to the test description

Does the scan tool power up?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Attempt to communicate with the other modules with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool communicate with the other modules?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the PCM connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON and again attempt to communicate with the other modules with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool communicate with the other modules?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

5

With the test light connected to ground, probe the specified DLC battery feed circuit terminal.

Does the test light illuminate?

16

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

With the test light connected to B+, probe the specified DLC ground circuit terminals.

Does the test light illuminate for both circuits?

4,5

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Repair the open or short to ground in the DLC battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

8

Check the DLC electrical terminals for proper tension or excessive resistance and repair as necessary.

Was repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

9

Repair open or poor connection(s) in the DLC ground circuit(s).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Check for an open in the Class 2 serial data line from the splice to the PCM. Repair if circuit or connections are found malfunctioning.

Was a malfunction found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

Check for a short or open in the Class 2 serial data line from the DLC to the PCM. Repair if circuit or connections are found malfunctioning.

Was a malfunction found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Install the scan tool on another vehicle with Class 2 serial data and check for proper operation.

Does the scan tool work properly on a different vehicle?

--

Refer to Section 8A

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Scan tool is malfunctioning.
  2. Refer to the scan tool's manual for repair information.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

System OK