GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 56089  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor output voltage in order to assist in controlling the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference signal voltage and a ground circuit to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the sensor also changes. By monitoring the sensor output voltage, the PCM knows the manifold pressure. A lower pressure (low voltage) output voltage will read between 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle. While higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will read between 4.5 to 4.8 at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The PCM uses the MAP sensor to record the barometric pressure during an engine start up and at wide open throttle. This allows the PCM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP is less than 14 kPa.
    • The engine speed is less than 1200 RPM.
    • The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is greater than 16%.
    • The above conditions are met for 0.2 seconds.
    • DTC P0122 or P0123 is not set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The PCM substitutes a fixed MAP value. The PCM uses the throttle position in order to control the fuel delivery. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value.
    • The vehicle will opeerate in Open Loop when the vehicle is under 5 mph. The vehicle will operate in Closed Loop when the vehicle is over 5 mph.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: After repairs use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).

    • With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The PCM uses this information as an indication of the altitude of the vehicle. The comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4 volt.
    • Whenever a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to the Driveability Symptoms Tables or to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Diagnosis for further diagnosis.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if DTC P0107 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  3. Jumpering harness terminals B to C (signal circuit to 5 volts) will determine if the sensor is malfunctioning or if there is a problem with the PCM or wiring.

  4. The scan tool may not display 5.0 volts. The important thing is that the PCM recognizes the voltage as more than 4.0 volts, indicating that the PCM and CKT 432 are OK. A test light that illuminates indicates a short to ground in the signal circuit.

  5. A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit could also set additional DTCs.

  6. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the crankshaft position variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for PCM reprogramming and also refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the Crankshaft Position Variation Procedure

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit - Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With engine idling, install a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display MAP voltage below the specified value?

0.25V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Jumper the MAP signal circuit to the 5 volt reference circuit.
  4. Ignition ON.

Does the MAP voltage read more than the specified value?

4.7V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF, review the freeze frame data and note the parameters.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display MAP voltage below the specified value?

0.25V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

Inspect the MAP Sensor harness electrical connector terminals for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections.
    • Proper contact tension.
    • Poor terminal to wire connection.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Probe the MAP sensor signal circuit terminal with a test light to B+.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

Does the scan tool read over the specified value?

4.0V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Check the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the connection terminal(s) as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • Open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to sensor ground

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

13

Repair the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK