CKT 28 is an input to the BCM. The BCM monitors CKT 28 in order to determine if the horn circuit is shorted to ground.
• | When CKT 28 is shorted to ground for more than 184 seconds. |
• | The system voltage is between 9.0-16.0 volts. |
• | The above conditions exist for 184 seconds. |
The horn will remain ON at all times.
• | A current DTC will clear after the next ignition cycle that does not contain a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History and current DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
• | Always diagnose the first DTC that is listed on the scan tool. |
• | Verify that the scan tool displays DTC B2752 as a current code before you perform diagnostics. |
• | Determine if the horn pad or the horn switch sticks. |
• | Inspect for loose or poor connections at all of the related components. |
• | Refer to Wiring Systems for intermittent and poor connections. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 | Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 28 (BLK) between the following components:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- | ||||||
5 | Clear the DTCs. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |