For a full page schematic, refer to Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics .
The BCM monitors the voltage on CKT 524 in order to determine the amount of voltage present in the high beam circuit. The BCM will set DTC B2600 when either of the following conditions exists:
• | CKT 524 is shorted to battery voltage. |
• | CKT 524 is shorted to ground and the daytime running lamps (DRL) are requested ON. |
The BCM monitors CKT 524 in order to determine if either of the following lamps are ON:
• | The DRLs |
• | The high beams |
• | The system voltage must be between 9.0 and 16.0 volts. |
• | The ignition switch must be in the RUN position. |
• | The park brake must be released. |
• | The headlamp switch must be in the OFF or AUTO position. |
• | Daylight conditions must exist. |
• | The BCM commands the DRL relay ON under the following conditions: |
- | An open exists in CKT 524. |
- | CKT 524 is shorted to ground. |
- | CKT 524 is shorted to battery voltage. |
• | The system voltage is between 9.0-16.0 volts. |
• | The above conditions exist for 0.5 seconds. |
The daytime running lamps will not operate correctly.
• | A current DTC will clear after the next ignition cycle that does not contain a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History and current DTCs may be cleared using a scan tool. |
• | Always diagnose the first DTC that is listed on the scan tool. |
• | Verify that the scan tool displays DTC B2600 as a current code before you perform diagnostics. |
• | The scan tool can command the DRL relay ON. This test is located under the Special Functions menu. |
• | Compare the state of the DRL relay as indicated on the scan tool with the actual state of the DRL relay. |
• | Test for an inoperative high beam headlamp. |
• | Use an incandescent shop light or a flashlight. Direct the lighting toward the light sensor in order to force the light sensor into a LIGHT state. |
• | Inspect for loose or poor connection at all of the related components. |
• | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests CKT 524 for a short to ground.
This step tests CKT 524 for a short to battery voltage.
This step tests the power feed circuit for the HDLP PWR relay.
This step tests the HDLP PWR relay.
This step tests the power feed circuit to the HDLP fuses.
This step test the DRL relay.
This step tests CKT 524 for an open or short to voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Use a scan tool in order to test for current DTCs. Is DTC B2647 or DTC B2648 set as a current code? | -- | Go to DTC B2647 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Low or DTC B2648 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit High | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Does DTC B2577 set as a current code? | -- | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the DMM display less than the specified percentage of battery voltage? | 25 percent | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the DMM display more than the specified percentage of battery voltage? | 75 percent | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | |
Does the voltage equal the specified value on both circuits? | 0 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 23 | |
Does the DMM display battery voltage on both circuits? | B+ | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 16 | |
9 |
Does the DMM display battery voltage on these circuits? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 24 | |
11 |
Was a repair needed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 12 |
Was a repair needed? | 25-75 percent | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 | |
13 |
Was a repair needed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 19 |
14 | Repair the open the circuits to the underhood fuse block for the HDLP PWR relay feed CKT 42 and CKT 352, including the headlamp switch. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
15 | Repair the open or the short to voltage in CKT 524. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
16 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
17 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 524. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
18 |
Is the percentage of battery voltage within the specified range? | 25-75 percent | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
19 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
20 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
21 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 25 |
22 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 11 |
23 | Replace the HDLP PWR relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
24 | Replace the DRL relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
25 | Repair the open in CKT 592. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
26 | Repair the short to ground on CKT 592. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
27 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |