GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. A voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Monitoring the fuel injector circuit status with a scan tool, while moving the fuel injector harness, may help to isolate an intermittent condition.
    • Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to ground on the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector.

  2. This step tests for a short to a PCM ground on the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector.

  3. This step tests for an open ignition 1 voltage supply circuit between the ECM 1 fuse and the multi-way connector.

  4. This step tests for high resistance between the ECM 1 fuse and the multi-way connector.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is DTC P0200 set?

--

Go to DTC P0200

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the ECM 1 fuse.

Is the ECM 1 fuse open?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of a fuel injector, fuse side, with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector, fuse side, with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Test for continuity between the ECM 1 fuse and an ignition 1 voltage supply terminal of a fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Intermittent Conditions

8

Test the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injectors for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Repair the short to a PCM ground in the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 3