The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains a heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The control module also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or lean out the mixture, when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains at a low voltage for more than a specified number of seconds during the test conditions.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | The loop status is Closed. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | Scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The air fuel ratio is between 14.5:1-14.7:1. |
• | The throttle position (TP) is between 3-70 percent. |
• | Power enrichment is active. |
• | The above condition is met for 2 seconds. |
The HO2S voltage is less than 99 mV for 99 seconds.
The HO2S voltage is less than 600 mV for 10 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands Open Loop. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Remove any debris from the powertrain control module (PCM) connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
• | Inspect the HO2S wire--The sensor pigtail may be in contact with the exhaust manifold or with the exhaust system. |
• | An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation--The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and inspect the connections for breaks or for contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Check for intermittent ground in the signal wire between the connector and the sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect for lean injectors--Perform the Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . |
• | Inspect for fuel contamination--Water near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to the injectors. The water causes a lean exhaust and can set a DTC. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect the fuel pressure. The system will be lean if fuel the pressure is low. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect for exhaust leak--An exhaust leak near the HO2S can cause a lean condition. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. |
• | Inspect for vacuum or crankcase leaks that can cause a lean condition. |
• | If the above components are OK, the HO2S may be at fault. |
For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 99 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Repair any engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance infinite on both circuits? | ∞ | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the HO2S signal high circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | System OK |