The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor changes resistance based on engine oil pressure. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the signal circuit of the EOP sensor. When the engine oil pressure is high, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. When the engine oil pressure is low, the sensor resistance is low, and the PCM senses a low signal voltage. The PCM sends the engine oil pressure information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the class 2 serial data circuit.
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTC P1635, (LLY and late L18) or DTC P0641, (early L18 and LG4) is not present. |
• | The PCM detects that the EOP sensor signal circuit is less than 0.4 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for greater than 9 seconds. |
The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic test fails. The PCM displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool.
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
Using the Failure Records data may help locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information in the Failure Records can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can help determine how many ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass and/or a fail.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the engine oil pressure parameter is at or less than the specified value? | 0 kPa (0 psi)-LLY and LG4 only 0.4 V-L18 only | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 | Is DTC P1635, (LLY and late L18) or DTC P0641, (early L18 and LG4) current in the powertrain control module (PCM)? | -- | Go to:
| Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the engine oil pressure parameter is at or greater than the specified value? | 550 kPa (80 psi)-LLY and LG4 only 4.6 V-L18 only | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 |
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 | Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
10 | Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to the following:
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to the following:
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor changes resistance based on engine oil pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the EOP sensor. When the engine oil pressure is high, the sensor resistance is high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage. When the engine oil pressure is low, the sensor resistance is low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM sends the engine oil pressure information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the class 2 serial data circuit.
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTC P1635 is not present. |
• | The ECM detects that the EOP sensor signal circuit is less than 0.4 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for greater than 9 seconds. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic test fails. The powertrain control module (PCM) displays this information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The oil pressure gage will default to zero. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
Using the Failure Records data may help locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information in the Failure Records can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can help determine how many ignition cycles that the diagnostic test reported a pass and/or a fail.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Engine Oil Pressure parameter is at or less than the specified value? | 0 kPa (0 psi) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 | Is DTC P1635 current in the engine control module (ECM)? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 6.6L | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Are both of the resistance values within the specified range? | 3K-5K ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor and the low reference circuit of the EOP sensor. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
7 | Test the EOP sensor signal circuit for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
10 | Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 6.6L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 |
Important: Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.6L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |