The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor voltage signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for a reduction in emissions. The ECM uses the MAF sensor signal to control fuel delivery until a calibrated amount of engine air flow is attained. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The MAF sensor produces an output voltage based on the inlet air flow through the air induction system. This output voltage will display on the scan tool as a voltage parameter and as a grams per second (g/s) parameter. The ECM will calculate a predicted MAF value. The ECM compares the actual MAF sensor voltage signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor voltage signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value, DTC P0101 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance
• | DTC P0016, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0234, P0237, P0238, P0299, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0370, P0374, P2227, P2228, P2229 are not set. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -20°C (-4°F). |
• | The engine speed is less than 3,500 RPM. |
• | The engine speed is steady within a range of 50 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -20°C (-4°F). |
• | The above conditions are met for more than 2 seconds. |
• | DTC P0101 runs continuously within the enabling conditions. |
The ECM detects that the MAF sensor voltage signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value for more than 12 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC. |
• | Any unmetered air that enters the engine downstream of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. |
• | A short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the signal circuit of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor will skew the MAF sensor higher than normal at idle and less than normal at higher air flows. |
• | A malfunctioning MAF sensor can cause excessive engine emissions. |
• | The MAF display should increase from 24-50 g/s at idle to 320 g/s or more at the 2-3 shift during a wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration. If not, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system. |
• | If the vehicle condition is intermittent, refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions and Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Review the DTC information on the scan tool. Is DTC P0405 set? | -- | Go to DTC P0405 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0.30 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the difference between the sensors equal to or less than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P2227 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 |
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Important: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 445 g/s | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Important:: Disconnecting the ECM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | ∞ ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Test for shorted terminals, an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Test for shorted terminals, an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs s. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Repair the harness or the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |