The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1114 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
• | The engine run time is more than 10 seconds. |
• | DTC P1114 runs continuously when the above condition is met. |
The PCM detects an ECT sensor parameter of more than 138°C (280°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the Temperature vs Resistance Value scale in order to test the coolant sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0117 set? | Go to DTC P0117 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor parameter while moving the sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | With a scan tool, observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor temperature while moving the wiring harness at the sensor and the PCM. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Repair the connector/terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Repair the harness/wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |