The variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control solenoid valve is located in the turbocharger. The VNT control solenoid valve is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The VNT control solenoid valve has a 12-volt reference circuit and a VNT control circuit. The ECM supplies voltage to the VNT control solenoid on the 12-volt reference circuit. The VNT control solenoid valve is controlled by the time of voltage supply from the ECM to the VNT control solenoid valve. When the time of voltage supply increases, the VNT control solenoid valve position decreases.
If any intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent:
• | Poor connections |
• | A misrouted harness |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | Broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Poor connection at the ECM--Inspect the harness connector for the following conditions: |
- | Backed-out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal to wire connection |
- | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Current VNT Position display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Is DTC P2007, P2008, P2564, P2565, or P2900 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | -- | ||||||||
4 |
Did the TC vane position operate through the entire specified range? | 0-100% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Did the TC vane position operate through the entire specified range? | 0-100% | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
7 | Replace the turbocharger vane position sensor. Refer to Turbocharger Vane Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Did the TC vane position operate through the entire specified range? | 0-100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Replace the turbocharger assembly. Refer to Turbocharger Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Did the TC vane position operate through the entire specified range? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Important: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data or Fuel Injector Flow Rate Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |