The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, DC motor. When energized, through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit, the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following ranges:
• | 2HI |
• | 4HI |
• | 4LO |
• | Neutral |
This DTC detects an open, short to voltage, or short to ground in the motor control A or motor control B circuits, or an open, or short to ground inside the motor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0306 Motor A or B Circuit Malfunction
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | The system tests the motor circuits by checking for unwanted voltage. |
• | Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit. |
• | If the system detects a condition with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor control A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected. |
• | The fault must remain current for 30 seconds to set the DTC. |
• | All shifting is disabled. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator is not illuminated. |
• | The transfer case shift control module provides a reference voltage of 4.5 volts on the motor A/B line for diagnostic purposes. |
• | The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive and ground circuits for poor connections.
This step tests the encoder motor for an internal short to ground.
This step helps isolate motor malfunctions from the transfer case shift control module and wiring.
This step test for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Check the battery positive and ground circuits for poor connections. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | |
Important: Use test leads designed for this connector and make firm contact with the leads.
Is motor control A or motor control B shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
Important: Use test leads designed for this connector and make firm contact with the leads. Is the motor/encoder within the specified values? | 0.3-35 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Replace the transfer case actuator assembly. Refer to Transfer Case Actuator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |