GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint instrument panel module (IPM) deployment loop consists of an IPM, IPM high control, and IPM low control circuits. A shorting bar is used on the IPM connector which will short together the IPM high and IPM low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Resistance Low
    • DTC B0017 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Open
    • DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B0016 will set when the SDM detects the IPM deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the IPM deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at IPM high control is less than 2.4 volts and IPM deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the voltage at IPM high control is shorted to ground or voltage for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at IPM high control is less than 2.4 volts and IPM deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the IPM high and IPM low control circuits
    • An open or high resistance in the IPM high or IPM low control circuits
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the IPM connector

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step inspects the IPM inline connector.

  2. This step tests for a malfunctioning IPM.

  3. If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the IPM high and IPM low control circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the IPM high and IPM low control circuits. If DTC B0018 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the IPM high and IPM low control circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel module (IPM) inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damage
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the IPM connector exhibits any of the above conditions, the module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  2. Replace the harness side of the IPM inline connector. Refer to Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Use the J 38715-100 Adaptor to connect the J 38715-A Driver and Passenger SIR Load Tool to the harness side of the IPM inline connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A and adaptor.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. If DTC B0016 is present, test the IPM high and IPM low control circuits for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
  2. If DTC B0017 is present, test the IPM high and IPM low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
  3. If DTC B0018 is present, test the IPM high and IPM low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the IPM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors, and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK