The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following three circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
• | A signal circuit |
The control module provides the APP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. When the control module detects that the APP sensor 1 signal or APP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2120 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit
• | DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set. |
• | The ignition switch is in the crank or run position. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
• | The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.24 volts or more than 4.49 volts. |
OR |
• | The 5-volt reference is less than 4.54 volts or more than 5.21 volts. |
• | One of the above conditions is present for more than 1 second. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set, the following occurs: |
- | The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. |
- | The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. |
- | OR |
- | The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. |
- | The message center displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing. |
• | When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than 1 TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC System circuit in the harness or within the TAC module.
When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than 1 TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Important: If DTC P0120 or U0107 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis.
Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is within the specified values? | 0.24-2.24 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
3 | Depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values? | 0.24-4.49 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
4 |
Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 |
Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
6 | Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
7 | Connect a test lamp between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and B+. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
8 | Test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 |
Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
14 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
16 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
18 | Test the TAC module ground circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
20 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||||
21 | Did DTC P0120 set while performing Step 9? | -- | Go to DTC P0120 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
23 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||||
24 | Repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | ||||||||
25 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |