The engine control module (ECM) monitors fuel rail pressure (FRP) using the FRP sensor. If the sensor indicates a pressure more than the commanded rail pressure plus a possible transitional overshoot, the ECM will set DTC P1088 for FRP too high.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1088 Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Trim Too High
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
Fuel rail pressure is more than 234 mPa (33,900 psi) anytime during the ignition cycle. This indicates the fuel pressure is too high and pressure limiter most likely did not activate.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and reduced engine power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM limits fuel part pressure for fail-safe operator. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and stops EGR control. |
• | The ECM inhibits cruise control. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent:
• | Poor connections |
• | Misrouted harness |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | Broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at ECM--Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the DTC P1088 display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Important: The Actual Fuel Rail Pressure on scan tool will only update with the engine running or one time after the key is cycled when the ignition has been turned OFF for longer than 10 seconds.
• | An intermittently sticking suction control valve (SCV) may have allowed the fuel pressure to become high enough to open the pressure limiter valve. |
• | Normal Actual Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan with the engine running in Park or Neutral at idle are around 20-35 mPa (3,650-5,050 psi) and around 60-130 mPa (8,700-18,850 psi) in Park or Neutral at wide open throttle (WOT) (accelerator pedal full travel). |
• | A skewed FRP sensor value (shifted to a higher pressure) can set this DTC. The Actual Fuel Rail Pressure on the scan tool should read 0 mPa (0 psi) with the key ON and engine OFF after the engine has stopped for a minimum of 2 minutes. |
• | Resistance in the FRP sensor low reference circuit can set this DTC. Ensure that the sensor low reference circuit has no resistance and the connectors are tight and free of corrosion. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
3 | Review the DTC.
Is DTC detected? | -- | Go to Step 4 | System OK | ||||
4 |
Was a problem found? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Was a problem found? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Inspect the fuel pipe.
Was a problem found? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Inspect the fuel injection state of a injector.
Change the engine noise? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 | Replace the injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
10 | Using the scan tool, check the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure value within the specified range? | 0 mPa | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 | Using the scan tool, check the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure value within the specified range? | 25-40 MPa (3,626-5,801 psi | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
12 | Check the fuel pressure in fuel rail.
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
13 | Check the fuel rail pressure sensor. Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
15 | Check the fuel pipe.
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
16 |
Did the actual fuel rail pressure follow closely to desired fuel rail pressure through the entire operating range? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
17 | Replace the fuel rail system assembly. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
18 | Review the DTC.
Is DTC detected? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 20 | ||||
19 |
Important: The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Programming and Setup , Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data , and Fuel Injector Flow Rate Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
20 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
21 | Observe the stored information. Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |