The ignition system on this engine uses an individual ignition coil for each cylinder. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the ignition system operation. The PCM controls each coil using one of eight ignition control (IC) circuits. The PCM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. This causes the IC module to energize the ignition coil to create a spark at the spark plug. Each ignition coil has the following circuits:
• | An ignition 1 voltage circuit |
• | A ground circuit |
• | An IC circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
Sequencing and timing are PCM controlled. If the PCM detects that the IC circuit is out of range, DTC P0351-P0358 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0351 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0352 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0353 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0354 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0355 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0356 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0357 Ignition Coil 7 Control Circuit |
• | DTC P0358 Ignition Coil 8 Control Circuit |
• | The engine is operating. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met. |
The PCM detects the IC circuit is grounded, open, or shorted to voltage for less than 1 second.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies the integrity of the IC circuit and the PCM output.
This step tests for a short to ground on the IC circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
Measure the voltage from the IC circuit of the ignition coil to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Does the DMM indicate continuity? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
6 | Test the respective IC circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Probe the ground circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
11 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
12 | Repair the open in the ground circuit for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
13 | Repair the IC circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
14 | Repair open in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
15 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |