The engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM/PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM/PCM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.
The ECM/PCM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the ECM/PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The ECM/PCM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM/PCM detects an out of range PWM signal, DTC P0622 will set. When the DTC sets, the ECM/PCM will send a class 2 serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charge indicator.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0622 Generator F-Terminal Circuit
• | No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set. |
• | The key is in the RUN position. |
• | The engine is not running. |
• | No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set. |
• | The engine is less than 3,000 RPM. |
• | During the ignition ON test, the ECM/PCM detects a PWM signal is between 10-40 percent for more than 6 seconds. |
• | During the RUN test, the ECM/PCM detects a PWM signal less then 5 percent for more than 6 seconds. |
• | The ECM/PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction-free ignition cycles. |
• | The ECM/PCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
On vehicles equipped with a sense circuit connected to the voltage regulator. This circuit must have voltage for the charging system to operate properly. This circuit is used as a reference to control system voltage. All circuits must be tested at the generator before replacing any components. refer to system schematic to confirm if the vehicle being serviced uses the sense circuit as part of the charging system.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0622 has passed? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Test the F-terminal signal circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of generator. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the Generator. Refer to Generator Replacement . Did you compete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | -- |
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
• | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. |
• | Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. |
• | Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category. |
The engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to high side of the field windings in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field windings ON and OFF. The ECM/PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM/PCM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads. The ECM/PCM monitors the status of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the ECM/PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5-95 percent.
• | The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The system voltage is between 9.5-18 volts. |
The ECM/PCM detects an out of range PWM signal during the KEY ON test the ECM/PCM detects, a PWM signal greater than 65 percent for at least 5 seconds or during the RUN test a PWM signal less than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.
• | The ECM/PCM will command the charge indicator and or warning message to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and the driver information center (DIC), if equipped. |
• | The ECM/PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The ECM/PCM will store conditions, which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. |
• | The ECM/PCM will command the message OFF after one trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
On vehicles equipped with a sense circuit connected to the voltage regulator. This circuit must have voltage for the charging system to operate properly. This circuit is used as a reference to control system voltage. All circuits must be tested at the generator before replacing any components. refer to system schematic to confirm if the vehicle being serviced uses the sense circuit as part of the charging system.
Starting and Charging Schematics
Engine Electrical Connector End Views
Charging System Description and Operation
With the scan tool installed, ignition ON and the engine running, observe the GEN-F Terminal Signal parameter in the ECM/PCM data list. The GEN-F Terminal Signal parameter should read between 5-95 percent.
⇒ | If the GEN-F Terminal Signal parameter was not affected by the test lamp, test the GEN-F Terminal Signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, an open circuit. If the circuit tests normal replace the ECM/PCM. |
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
• | Generator Replacement for generator replacement |
• | Control Module References for ECM/PCM replacement, setup, and programming |