DTC B1000 is an indication of a potential internal inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) malfunction.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred. |
• | DTC B1000 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the SDM. If DTC B1000 is stored as a history DTC only and has not been retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the SDM. |
• | If DTC B1000 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the SDM. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1000 is stored as both a current and history DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Replace the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | -- |
4 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |