GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. An ignition voltage is supplied to each fuel injector. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit through a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0200 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on a fuel injector control circuit.
    • The condition exists for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Performing the Fuel Injector Coil test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The engine fuse 2 and engine fuse 3 supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and wiring are OK.

  3. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan tool.

Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector for the cylinder which indicated misfire.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect the J 34730-2C TBI Harness Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector harness connector.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp blink?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Test for intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Important: If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground.

Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK