GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint I/P module deployment loop consists of an I/P module, I/P module high control, and I/P module low control circuits. A shorting bar is used on the I/P module connector which will short together the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B0016 will set when the SDM detects the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the I/P module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at I/P module high control is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the voltage at I/P module high control is shorted to ground or voltage for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at I/P module high control is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits
    • An open or high resistance in the I/P module high or I/P module low control circuits
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the I/P module connector

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Inspects the I/P module in-line connector.

  2. Tests for a malfunctioning I/P module.

  3. If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits. If DTC B0018 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the I/P module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damage
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the I/P module connector exhibits any of the above conditions, the module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  2. Replace the harness side of the I/P module in-line connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Use the J 38715-100 adaptor to connect the J 38715-A SIR Load Tool to the harness side of the I/P module in-line connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A and adaptor.
  3. Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK